Cracroft's Peerage
The Complete Guide to the British Peerage & Baronetage

If you have found this page useful, why not make a donation to The Peerage Research Trust so that we can continue to maintain and develop Cracroft's Peerage?


| Search this site | Introduction | Contents | The Monarchy | The Peerage | The Baronetage | Untitled Families | Orders of Chivalry | Miscellaneous | Forums | Forums | Contact Us | Links |

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Current United Kingdom Baronetcies A - H

 

Abdy, of Albins, Essex (created 1850)

Ackroyd, of Dewsbury, West Riding of Yorkshire (created 1956)

Acland, of St Mary Magdalen, Oxford (created 1890)

Agnew, of Great Stanhope Street, London (created 1895)

Agnew later Agnew-Somerville, of Clendry, Kirkcolm, Wigtown (created 1957)

Ainsworth, of Ardanaiseig, Argyll (created 1917)

Aird, of Hyde Park Terrace, Paddington, London (created 1901)

Aitchison, of Lemington, Northumberland (created 1938)

Aitken, of New Brunswick (created 1916)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Beaverbrook since 2 Jan 1917, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Beaverbrook - see Baron Beaverbrook

Albu, of Johannesburg, Province of Transvaal, Union of South Africa (created 1912)

Alexander, of Edgehill, Stamford, Connecticut, USA (created 1921)

Alexander, of Sundridge Park, co. Kent (created 1945)

Allsopp, of Alsop-le-Dale, Derby (created 1880)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Hindlip since 7 May 1880, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Hindlip - see Baron Hindlip

Anson, of Birch Hall, Lancashire (created 1831)

Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe, of Elvetham Hall, Parish of Elvetham, Hampshire (created 1929)

Antrobus, of Antrobus, Co. Palatine of Chester (created 1815)

Arbuthnot, of Edinburgh (created 1823)

Arbuthnot, of Kittybrewster, Aberdeen (created 1964)

Archdale, of Riversdale, co. Fermanagh (created 1928)

Armstrong, of Gallen Priory, King's County (created 1841)

Arnott, of Woodlands, St Anne, Shandon, co. Cork (created 1896)

Arthur, of Upper Canada (created 1841)

Arthur, of Carlung, Ayr (created 1903)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Glenarthur since 27 Jun 1918, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Glenarthur - see Baron Glenarthur

Aske, of Aughton, East Riding of Yorkshire (created 1922)

Assheton, of Downham, Lancashire (created 1945) - the Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Clitheroe since 20 Jun 1955, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Clitheroe - see Baron Clitheroe

Austin, of Red Hill, Castleford, West Riding of York (created 1894)

Aykroyd, of Lightcliffe, West Riding of co. York (created 1920)

Aykroyd, of Birstwith Hall, Hampsthwaite, co. York (created 1929)

 

Backhouse, of Uplands, Darlington, co. Durham (created 1901)

Baddeley, of Lakefield, Parish of St Mary Stoke Newington, co. London (created 1922)

Baden-Powell, of Bentley (created 1922)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Baden-Powell since 17 Sep 1929, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Baden-Powell - see Baron Baden-Powell

Bagge, of Stradsett Hall, Norfolk (created 1867)

Bailey, of Glanusk Park, Brecon (created 1852)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Glanusk since 26 Jan 1899, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Glanusk - see Baron Glanusk

Bailey, of Cradock, Province of Good Hope, Union of South Africa (created 1919)

Baillie of Polkemmet, Linlithgowshire (created 1823)

Baird, of Newbyth, Haddingtonshire (created 1809)

Baird, of Urie (created 1897)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Stonehaven (later Earls of Kintore) since 12 Jun 1925, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Stonehaven - see Earl of Kintore

Balfour, of Sheffield, Yorkshire (created 1929)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Riverdale since 27 Jun 1935, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Riverdale - see Baron Riverdale

Ball, of Merrion Square, City of Dublin, and Killybegs, co. Donegal (created 1911)

Banbury, of Warneford Place (created 1903)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Banbury of Southam since 21 Jan 1924, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Banbury of Southam - see Baron Banbury of Southam

Barber, of Greasley, Nottinghamshire (created 1960)

Baring, of Nubia House, Northwood, Isle of Wight (created 1911)

Barlow, of Fort William, Bengal (created 1803)

Barlow, of Wimpole Street, St Marylebone, London (created 1902)

Barlow, of Bradwell Hall, Sandbach, Cheshire (created 1907)

Barran, of Chapel Allerton Hall, Chapel Allerton, West Riding of co. York, and of Queen's Gate, St Mary Abbots, Kensington, co. London (created 1895)

Barrett-Lennard, of Belhus, Essex (created 1801)

Barrington, of the City of Limerick (created 1831)

Barrow, of Ulverstone, co. Lancaster (created 1835)

Barry, of St Leonard's Hill, Clewer, Berkshire, and Keiss Castle, Wick, Caithness-shire (created 1899)

Bartlett, of Hardington-Mandeville, Somerset (created 1913)

Barttelot, of Stopham, Sussex (created 1875)

Bates, of Bellefield, co. Lancaster (created 1880)

Bates, of Magherabuoy, co. Londonderry (created 1937)

Batho, of Frinton, co. Essex (created 1928)

Baynes, of Harefield Place, Middlesex (created 1801)

Bazley, of Hatherop, co. Gloucester (created 1869)

Beckett, of Leeds, Yorkshire (created 1813)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Grimthorpe since 17 Feb 1886, when the 5th Baronet was created Baron Grimthorpe - see Baron Grimthorpe

Beckett, of Kirkdale Manor, Newton, North Riding of Yorkshire (created 1921)

Beecham, of Ewanville, Huyton, County Palatine of Lancaster (created 1914)

Bell, of Rounton Grange, co. York, and of Washington Hall, co. Durham (created 1885)

Benn, of The Old Knoll, Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham (created 1914)

Bennett, of Kirklington, co. Nottingham (created 1929)

Beresford-Peirse, of Bagnall, Waterford (created 1814)

Bernard, of Snakemoor, co. Southampton (created 27 Jan 1954)

Berry, of Hackwood Park, Hampshire (created 1921)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Camrose (later Viscounts Camrose) since 19 Jun 1929, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Camrose - see Viscount Camrose

Berry, of Dropmore, Buckinghamshire (created 1928)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Kemsley (later Viscounts Kemsley) since 3 Feb 1936, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Kemsley - see Viscount Kemsley

Bethell, of Park House (created 1911)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Bethell since 23 Nov 1922, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Bethell - see Baron Bethell

Bibby, of Tarporley, County Palatine of Chester (created 1959)

Bird, of Solihull, co. Warwick (created 1922)

Birdwood, of ANZAC and Totnes (created 1919)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Birdwood since 25 Jan 1938, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Birdwood - see Baron Birdwood

Birkin, of Ruddington Grange, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire (created 1905)

Birkmyre, of Dalmunzie, co. Perth (created 1921)

Black, of Midgham, co. Berkshire (created 1922)

Blackwood, of The Navy (created 1814)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Dufferin and Claneboye since 1988, when the 7th Baronet inherited the Barony of Dufferin and Claneboye - see Baron Dufferin and Claneboye

Blake, of Tillmouth Park, Cornhill, co. Northumberland (created 1907)

Blaker, of Brighton, Sussex (created 1919)

Blennerhassett, of Blennerville, co. Kerry (created 1809)

Blomefield, of Attleborough, co. Norfolk (created 1807)

Blyth, of Blythwood (created 1895)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Blyth since 19 Jul 1907, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Blyth - see Baron Blyth

Boileau, of Tacolnestone Hall, Norfolk (created 1838)

Boles, of Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset (created 1922)

Bonham (created 1852)

Bonsor, of Kingswood, Epsom, Surrey (created 1925)

Boord, of Wakehurst Place, Ardingley, Sussex (created 1896)

Booth, of Allerton Beeches, City of Liverpool (created 1916)

Borthwick, of Whitburgh, Humble, co. Haddington (created 1908)

Borwick, of Eden Lacy (created 1916)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Borwick since 20 Jul 1922, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Borwick - see Baron Borwick

Bossom, of Maidstone, Kent (created 1953)

Boulton, of Braxted Park, co. Essex (created 1944)

Bowater, of Hill Crest, Borough of Croydon (created 1914)

Bowater, of Friston, co. Suffolk (created 1939)

Bowden, of the City of Nottingham (created 1915)

Bowen, of Colworth, co. Bedford (created 1921)

Bowlby, of Manchester Square, Borough of St Marylebone (created 1923)

Bowyer, of Weston Underwood, co. Buckingham (created 1933)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Denham since 24 May 1937, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Denham - see Baron Denham

Boyce, of Badgeworth, co. Gloucester (created 1952)

Boyd, of Howth House, Howth, Co. Dublin (created 1916)

Boyle, of Ockham, Salehurst, Sussex (created 1904)

Bradford, of South Audley Street, City of Westminster, co. London (created 1902)

Brain, of Reading, co. Berkshire (created 1954) - see Baron Brain

Brassey, of Apethorpe, co. Northampton (created 1922)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Brassy of Apethorpe since 26 Jan 1938, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Brassey of Apethorpe - see Baron Brassey of Apethorpe

Brinckman, of Burton or Monk Bretton, Yorkshire (created 1831)

Briscoe, of Bourn Hall, Bourn, co. Cambridge (created 1910)

Broadbent, of Brook Street, co. London, and Longwood, Yorkshire (created 1893)

Broadbridge, of Wargrave Place (created 1937)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Broadbridge since 14 Sep 1945, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Broadbridge - see Baron Broadbridge

Brocklebank, of Greenlands, co. Cumberland, and Springwood, co. Lancaster (created 1885)

Brodie, of Boxford, co. Suffolk (created 1834)

Bromhead, of Thurlby, Lincolnshire (created 1806)

Brooke, of Colebrooke, co. Fermanagh (created 1822)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Viscounts Brookeborough since 4 Jul 1952, when the 5th Baronet was created Viscount Brookeborough - see Viscount Brookeborough

Brooke, of Summerton, Castleknock, co. Dublin (created 1903)

Brooke, of Almondbury, West Riding of Yorkshire (created 1919)

Brooks (created 1891)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Crawshaw since 25 Aug 1892, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Crawshaw - see Baron Crawshaw

Brooksbank, of Healaugh Manor, Healaugh, West Riding of Yorkshire (created 1919)

Brown, of Richmond Hill, co. Lancaster (created 1863)

Brownrigg (created 1816)

Bruce later Bruce-Clifton, of Downhill, Londonderry (created 1804)

Bruce-Gardner, of Frilford, co. Berkshire (created 1945)

Brunner, of Druids Cross, Little Woolton, Lancashire; Winnington Old Hall, Winnington, Cheshire; and Ennismore Gardens, Westminster, co. London (created 1895)

Brunton, of Stratford Place, St Marylebone (created 1908)

Buchan-Hepburn, of Smeaton Hepburn, Haddingtonshire (created 1815)

Buchanan, of Dunburgh, Stirlingshire (created 1878)

Buchanan-Jardine, of Castle Milk, co. Dumfries (created 1885)

Bull, of Hammersmith, co. London (created 1922)

Burbridge, of Littleton Park, co. Middlesex (created 1916)

Burnett, of Selborne House, County Borough of Croydon (created 1913)

Burney, of Preston House, Preston Candover, co. Southampton (created 1921)

Burton-Chadwick (formerly Chadwick), of Bidston, Co. Palatine of Chester (created 1935)

Butler, of Old Park, Devizes, Wiltshire (created 1922)

Buxton, of Belfield, Dorset (created 1840)

Buzzard, of Munstead Grange, Godalming, co. Surrey (created 1929)

 

Cable-Alexander formerly Alexander, of the City of Dublin (created 11 Dec 1809)

Sir William Alexander, 1st Bt. (died c. 1820), suc, by his son

Sir Robert Alexander, 2nd Bt. (died 1 Dec 1859), suc. by his son

Sir William John Alexander, 3rd Bt. QC (died 31 Mar 1873), suc. by his brother

Sir John Wallis Alexander, 4th Bt. (died 25 Oct 1888), suc. by his first cousin once removed

Sir William Ferdinand Alexander, 5th Bt. (died 13 Feb 1896), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Lionel Cecil William Alexander, 6th Bt. DSO (died 6 Aug 1956), suc, by his son

Sir Desmond William Lionel Alexander later Cable-Alexander, 7th Bt. (died 1988), suc. by his son

Patrick Desmond William Cable-Alexander, de jure 8th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

b. 19 Apr 1936; son and heir: Fergus William Antony Cable-Alexander (b. 18 Jun 1981)

Address: 15 Cambridge Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN11 1XD

Arms: Per pale Argent and Sable a Chevron in base a Crescent counterchanged on a Canton Azure a Harp Or stringed Argent in the sinister chief point a Mullet of the last: Crest: An Armed Arm embowed holding a Sword proper charged on the wrist with a Mullet Or; Motto: Per Mare Per Terras (By sea and land)

Cahn, of Stanford-upon-Soar, co. Nottingham (created 27 Jun 1934)

Sir Julian Cahn, 1st Bt. JP (died 26 Sep 1944), suc. by his son

Sir Albert Jonas Cahn, 2nd Bt.

b. 27 Jun 1924; son and heir: Julien Michael Cahn (b. 15 Jan 1951)

Address: 6 Fairacres, Roehampton Lane, London SW15 5LX

Arms: Gules a Cross raguly Ermine between in the second and third quarters a Fleur-de-lys Or; Crest: In front of a Fox's Head erased two Branches of Willow in saltire proper; Motto: Possunt Quia Posse Videntur (They are able because they seem able)

Campbell, of Succoth, Dunbartonshire (created 17 Sep 1808)

Sir Ilay Campbell of Succoth, 1st Bt. MP (died 28 Mar 1823), suc. by his son

Sir Archibald Campbell of Succoth, 2nd Bt. (died 23 Jul 1846), suc. by his grandson

Sir Archibald Islay Campbell of Succoth, 3rd Bt. (died 11 Sep 1866), suc. by his brother

Capt Sir George Campbell of Succoth, 4th Bt. DL (died 17 Feb 1874), suc. by his cousin

Sir Archibald Spencer Lindsay Campbell of Succoth, 5th Bt. JP DL (died 1 Mar 1941), suc. by his son

Sir George Ilay Campbell of Succoth, 6th Bt. JP DL (died 1 Apr 1967), suc. by his son

Sir Ilay Mark Campbell of Succoth, 7th Bt. (died 2 Jan 2017)

Arms: Quarterly: 1st and 4th, Gyronny of eight engrailed Or and Sable (Campbell); 2nd and 3rd, Azure a Lion rampant Argent within a Bordure counter compony Argent and Azure (Wallace of Elderslie); Crest: A Camel's Head couped proper; Supporters: Dexter: A Lion rampant guardant; Sinister: A Savage wreathed about the temple and loins all proper; Motto: Labore Et Perseverantia (With hard work and perseverance)

Price, Baron, of Sturminster Newton in the County of DorsetCampbell (created 22 May 1815)

Maj Gen Sir Guy Campbell, 1st Bt. CB (died 26 Jan 1849), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Edward Fitzgerald Campbell, 2nd Bt. ADC (died 23 Nov 1882), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Guy Theophilus Campbell, 3rd Bt. ADC (died 12 Sep 1931), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Guy Colin Campbell, 4th Bt. (died 2 Oct 1960), suc. by his son

Col Sir Guy Theophilus Halswell Campbell, 5th Bt. OBE MC (died 1993), suc. by his son

Sir Lachlan Philip Kemeys Campbell, 6th Bt.

b. 9 Oct 1958; son and heir: Archibald Edward Fitzgerald Campbell (b. 13 Jun 1990)

Address: 32 Malwood Road, London SW12 8EN

Arms: Quarterly: 1st and 4th, Gyronny of eight Or and Sable; 2nd, Argent a Lymphad Sable sails furled and oars in action; 3rd, Or a Fess chequy Azure and Argent, all within a Bordure embattled Ermine; Crest: A Boar's Head arraché Or langued Gules; Motto: Follow Me

Campbell, of Barcaldine and Glenure, Argyllshire (created 30 Sep 1831)

Capt Sir Duncan Campbell of Barcaldine, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 2 Apr 1842), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Alexander Campbell of Barcaldine, 2nd Bt. JP (died 11 Dec 1880), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Duncan Alexander Dundas Campbell of Barcaldine, 3rd Bt. CVO JP (died 27 May 1926), suc. by his cousin

Col Sir Alexander William Dennistoun Campbell of Barcaldine, 4th Bt. (died 11 Apr 1931), suc. by his brother

Sir Duncan John Alfred Campbell of Barcaldine, 5th Bt. (died 13 Mar 1932), suc. by his nephew

Capt Sir Eric Francis Dennistoun Campbell of Barcaldine, 6th Bt. (died 11 Jul 1963), suc. by his cousin

Sir Ian Vincent Hamilton Campbell of Barcaldine, 7th Bt. CB (died 14 Apr 1978), suc. by his son

Sir Niall Alexander Hamilton Campbell of Barcaldine, 8th Bt.

b. 7 Jan 1925; son and heir: Roderick Duncan Hamilton Campbell of Barcaldine Yr. (b. 24 Feb 1961)

Addresses: Hillfoot, Moss Road, North Connel, By Oban, Argyll PA37 1RX; Barcaldine Castle, Benderloch via Connel, Argyllshire

Arms: Quarterly: 1st, Gyronny of eight Or and Sable (Campbell) on Canton Argent a Bend Sable between a Unicorn's Head erased in chief and a Cross Crosslet fitchée in base Gules (Dennistoun); 2nd, Or a Fess chequy Azure and Argent (Stewart); 3rd, Argent a Galley Sable oars in action (Lorn); 4th, Gyronny of eight Or and Sable (Campbell) on a Canton Gules two Bars of the first (Cameron); all within a Bordure quarterly Or and Sable; Crest: A Man in Full Highland Garb holding in his dexter hand a Claymore and on his sinister arm a Targe all proper; Supporters: A Leopard and a Stag both proper; Motto: Paratus Sum (I am prepared)

Carden, of Wimpole Street, Middlesex, and of Molesey, Surrey (created 14 Jun 1887)

Sir Robert Walter Carden, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 19 Jan 1888), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Frederick Walter Carden, 2nd Bt. JP (died 4 Dec 1909), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Frederick Henry Walter Carden, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 22 Sep 1966), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Henry Christopher Carden, 4th Bt. OBE (died 4 Feb 1993), suc. by his son

Christopher Robert Carden, de jure 5th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

b. 24 Nov 1946; heir: None

Address: Casilla 1341, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Arms: Per pale Sable and Gules a Staff-Sling bendwise between four Pheons in saltire all Argent; Crest: A Fasces fesswise Or thereon a Wolf's Head erased Sable pierced in the neck by an arrow in bend sinister point downwards Gold embrued proper; Motto: Fide Et Amore (With faith and love)

Cary, of Withington, co. Lancaster (created 12 Jun 1955)

Sir Robert Archibald Cary, 1st Bt. MP (died 1979), suc. by son

Sir Roger Hugh Cary, 2nd Bt. (died 29 Dec 2011), suc. by son

Nicolas Robert Hugh Cary, de jure 3rd Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

b. 17 Apr 1955; son and heir: Alexander Robert Cary (b. 27 Nov 1981)

Address: 78 Severalls Avenue, Chesham, Buckinghamshire HP5 3EL

Arms: Argent on a Bend cotised Sable three Roses Argent barbed and seeded proper in sinister chief a Cinquefoil Gules; Crest: A Swan wings addorsed and elevated proper between two Cinquefoils Gules; Motto: Strive

Cassel, of Lincoln's Inn, City of London (created 26 Jan 1920)

Rt Hon Sir Felix Cassel, 1st Bt. QC MP (died 22 Feb 1953), suc. by son

Sir Francis Edward Cassel, 2nd Bt. (died 17 Apr 1969), suc. by brother

Sir Harold Felix Cassel, 3rd Bt. QC JP (died 17 Sep 2001), suc. by son

Sir Timothy Felix Harold Cassel, 4th Bt. QC

b. 30 Apr 1942; son and heir: (Alexander James) Felix Cassel (b. 25 May 1974)

Addresses: Studdridge Farm. Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire HP14 3XS; 5 Paper Buildings, Temple, London EC4Y 7HB

Arms: Per fess embattled Azure and Gules in chief a Pair of Scales Or between two Swords points upwards Pommels and Hilts of the third and in base a Portcullis also of the third; Crest: A Lion rampant Gules resting the dexter paw on a Mill Rind Gold; Motto: Fiat Justitia (Let justice be done)

Catto, of Cairncatto, Aberdeen (created 1921)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Catto since 24 Feb 1936, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Catto - see Baron Catto

Cave, of Cleve Hill, Mangotsfield, co. Gloucester, of Sidbury Manor, Sidbury, co. Devon, and of Stoneleigh House, Clifton, Bristol (created 21 Jul 1896)

Sir Charles Daniel Cave, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 29 Oct 1922), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Henry Cave, 2nd Bt. JP (died 26 Jul 1932), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Charles Cave, 3rd Bt. JP (died 4 Oct 1946), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Edward Coleridge Cave, 4th Bt. JP DL (died 1 Nov 1997), suc. by his son

Sir John Charles Cave, 5th Bt. DL

Address: Sidbury Manor, Sidmouth, Devon EX10 0QE

Cawley (created 1906)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Cawley since 16 Jan 1918, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Cawley - see Baron Cawley

Cayzer, of Gartmore, co. Perth (created 1904)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Rotherwick since 27 Feb 2012, when the 3rd Baron Rotherwick succeeded as 6th Baronet - see Baron Rotherwick

Cayzer, of Tylney, Hampshire (created 1924)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Rotherwick since 8 Jun 1839, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Rotherwick - see Baron Rotherwick

Chadwyck-Healey, of Wyphurst, Cranleigh, co. Surrey, and New Place, Luccombe, Somerset (created 6 May 1919)

Sir Charles Edward Heley Chadwyck Healey later Chadwyck-Healey, 1st Bt. KCB JP DL (died 5 Oct 1919), suc. by  his son

Sir Gerald Edward Chadwyck-Healey, 2nd Bt. CBE DL (died 2 Feb 1955), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Randal Chadwyck-Healey, 3rd Bt. MC (died 1979), suc. by his brother

Sir Charles Arthur Chadwyck-Healey, 4th Bt. OBE (died 1986), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Edward Chadwyck-Healey, 5th Bt.

Address: Manor Farm, Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire SG8 5NX

Chance, of Grand Avenue, Hove, co. Sussex (created 19 Jun 1900)

Sir James Timmins Chance, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 6 Jan 1902), suc. by his son

Sir William Chance, 2nd Bt. (died 9 Apr 1935), suc. by his nephew

Capt Sir Roger James Ferguson, 3rd Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir (George) Jeremy Ffolliott Chance, 4th Bt.

Addresses: Ty'n y Berlian, Lon Ednyfed, Criccieth, Gwynedd LL52 0AH; Hafod y Bryn, Criccieth, Gwynedd LL52 0AH

Chapman, of Clendon, co. Durham (created 30 Jan 1958)

Col Sir Robert Chapman, 1st Bt. CB CMG CBE DSO JP DL (died 31 Jul 1963), suc. by his son

Col Sir Robert (Robin) MacGowan Chapman, 2nd Bt. CBE JP DL (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir David Robert MacGowan Chapman, 3rd Bt. DL

Address: Westmount, 14 West Park Road, Clendon, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sR6 7RR

Chaytor, of Croft, Yorkshire, and Witton Castle, Durham (created 30 Sep 1831)

Sir William Chaytor, 1st Bt. MP (died 28 Jan 1847), suc. by his son

Sir William Richard Carter Chaytor, 2nd Bt. MP (died 9 Feb 1871), suc. by his son

Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt. (died 8 Aug 1896), suc. by his son

Sir William Henry Edward Chaytor, 4th Bt. JP DL (died 25 Apr 1908), suc. by his brother

Cdr Sir Walter Clervaux Chaytor, 5th Bt. JP RN (died 9 Jul 1913), suc. by his brother

Sir Edmund Hugh Chaytor, 6th Bt. (died 6 Feb 1935), suc. by his son

Sir William Henry Clervaux Chaytor, 7th Bt. (died 5 Sep 1976), suc. by his  second cousin

George Reginald Chaytor, de jure 8th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Not known

Cheyne, of Leagarth, Fetlar, and North Yell, co. Zetland (created 20 Jul 1908)

Sir William Watson Cheyne of Leagarth, 1st Bt. KCMG CB MP (died 19 Apr 1932), suc. by his son

Col Sir (Joseph) Lister of Leagarth, 2nd Bt. MC (died 20 Sep 1957), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Joseph Lister Watson Cheyne of Leagarth, 3rd Bt. OBE (died 16 Feb 2007), suc. by his son

Sir Patrick John Lister Cheyne of Leagarth, 4th Bt. FRICS

Address: 37 Chapel Lane, Hale Barns, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 0AG

Child, of Bromley Palace, Bromley, Kent (created 16 Sep 1919)

Sir Coles Child, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 29 Jan 1929), suc. by his son

Maj Sir (Coles) John Child, 2nd Bt. DL (died 26 May 1971), suc. by his son

Sir (Coles John) Jeremy Child, 3rd Bt.

Address: c/o Representation Joyce Edwards, 275 Kennington Road, London SE11 6BY

Chitty, of The Temple (created 25 Jan 1924)

Sir Thomas Willes Chitty, 1st Bt. KC (died 15 Feb 1930), suc. by his son

Sir (Thomas) Henry Willes Chitty, 2nd Bt. (died 26 Feb 1955), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Willes Chitty, 3rd Bt. (died 7 Mar 2014), suc. by his son

Andrew Edward Willes Chitty, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Bow Cottage, West Hoathly, Sussex RH19 4QF

Cholmeley, of Easton, Lincolnshire (created 4 Mar 1806)

Sir Montague Cholmeley, 1st Bt. MP (died 10 Mar 1831), suc. by his son

Sir Montague John Cholmeley, 2nd Bt. MP (died 25 Jan 1868), suc. by his son

Sir Hugh Arthur Henry Cholmeley, 3rd Bt. JP DL MP (died 14 Feb 1904), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Montague Aubrey Rowley Cholmeley, 4th Bt. (died 24 Dec 1914), suc. by his  son

Col Sir Hugh John Francis  Sibthorp Cholmeley, 5th Bt. CB DSO JP (died 1 Feb 1964), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Montague John Cholmeley, 6th Bt. (died 25 Nov 1998), suc. by his son

Sir (Hugh John) Frederick Sebastian Cholmeley, 7th Bt.

Address: The Dower House, Easton, Lincolnshire NG33 5AP

Chubb, of Chislehurst, Kent (created 1900)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Hayter since 29 Jan 1927, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Hayter - see Baron Hayter

Clark, of Melville Crescent, Edinburgh (created 28 Sep 1886)

Sir Thomas Clark, 1st Bt. DL (died 24 Dec 1900), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir John Maurice Clark, 2nd Bt. MBE JP DL (died 27 May 1924), suc. by his son

Col Sir Thomas Clark, 3rd Bt. DL (died 1977), suc. by his son

Sir John Douglas Clark, 4th Bt.  (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir Francis Drake Clark, 5th Bt.

Address: Woodend Cottages, Wood Lane, Burgh-next-Aylsham, Norfolk NR11 6TS

Clark, of Dunlambert, City of Belfast (created 6 Jul 1917)

Sir George Smith Clark, 1st Bt. DL MP (died 23 Mar 1935), suc. by his son

Sir George Ernest Clark, 2nd Bt. DL (died 10 Nov 1950), suc. by his son

Capt Sir George Anthony Clark, 3rd Bt. DL MP (died 1991), suc. by his brother

Maj Sir Colin Douglas Clafrk, 4th Bt. MC (died 27 Apr 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Jonathan George Clark, 5th Bt.

Address: Somerset House, Threapwood, Malpas, Cheshire SY14 7AW

Clarke, of Dunham Lodge, Norfolk (created 30 Sep 1831)

Sir Charles Mansfield Clarke, 1st Bt. MD FRS (died 1857), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Charles Clarke, 2nd Bt. JP (died 25 Apr 1899), suc. by his son

Gen Sir Charles Mansfield Clarke, 3rd Bt. GCB GCVO (died 22 Apr 1932), suc. by his nephew

Sir Orme Bigland Clarke, 4th Bt. CBE (died 31 Mar 1949), suc. by his son

Sir Humphrey Orme Clarke, 5th Bt. (died 22 Jan 1973), suc. by his son

Sir (Charles Mansfield) Tobias Clarke, 6th Bt.

Address: 80 Campden Hill Road, London W8 7AA; The Church House, Bilbury, Gloucestershire GL7 5NR

Clarke, of Rupertswood, Colony of Victoria (created 29 Dec 1882)

Sir William John Clarke, 1st Bt. MLC (died 15 May 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. MLC (died 25 Dec 1926), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Rupert William John Clarke, 3rd Bt. AM MBE (died 7 Feb 2005), suc. by his son

Rupert Grant Alexander Clarke, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: not known

Clay, of Fulwell Lodge, Middlesex (created 20 Sep 1841)

Sir William Clay, 1st Bt. MP (died 13 Mar 1869), suc. by his son

Sir William Dickason Clay, 2nd Bt. (died 14 Oct 1876), suc. by his brother

Lt Col Sir George Clay, 3rd Bt. (died 30 Jun 1878), suc. by his brother

Sir Arthur Temple Felix Clay, 4th Bt. (died 18 Mar 1928), suc. by his son

Sir (George) Felix Neville Clay, 5th Bt. FRIBA (died 11 Nov 1941), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Felix Clay, 6th Bt. MIEE (died 1985), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Henry Clay, 7th Bt.

Address: The Copse, Shiplate Road, Bleadon, Avon BS24 0NX

Clifford, of Flaxbourne, Marlborough, New Zealand (created 16 Jul 1887)

Sir Charles Clifford, 1st Bt. (died 27 Feb 1893), suc. by his son

Sir George Hugh Chafrles Clifford, 2nd Bt.  (died 17 Apr 1930), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Lewis Clifford, 3rd Bt. (died 13 Sep 1938), suc. by his  uncle

Sir Walter Lovelace Clifford, 4th Bt. (died 26 May 1944), suc. by his  nephew

Rev Sir Lewis Arthur Joseph Clifford, 5th Bt. (died 8 Dec 1970), suc. by his  brother

Sir Roger Charles Joseph Gerrard Clifford, 6th Bt. (died 1982), suc. by his son

Sir Roger Joseph Gerrard Clifford, 7th Bt.

Address: 10 Queen's Avenue, Fendalton, Christchurch, New Zealand

Coates, of Haypark, City of Belfast (created 15 Jul 1921)

Sir William Frederick Coates, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 19 Jan 1932), suc. by his son

Brig Sir Frederick Gregory Lindsay Coates, 2nd Bt. (died 1994), suc. by his son

Sir David Frederick Charlton Coates, 3rd Bt.

Address: 30 Hauxton Road, Little Shelford, Cambridgeshire CB2 5HJ

Coats, of Auchendrane, Maybole, co. Ayr (created 7 Dec 1905)

Capt Sir James Coats, 1st Bt. JP (died 20 Jan 1913), suc. by his son

Sir Stuart Auchincloss Coats, 2nd Bt. MP (died 15 Jul 1959), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir James Stuart Coats, 3rd Bt. MC (died 26 Oct 1966), suc. by his son

Sir Alastair Francis Stuart Coats, 4th Bt.

Address: Birchwood House, Durford Wood, Petersfield, Hampshire GU31 5AW

Cochrane, of Woodbrook, Old Connaught, Bray, co. Wicklow; Lisgar Castle, Bailieborough, co. Cavan; and Kildare Street, City of Dublin (created 8 Oct 1903)

Sir Henry Cochrane, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 11 Sep 1904), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Ernest Cecil cochrane, 2nd Bt. JP (died 6 Mar 1952), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Desmond Oriel Alastair George Weston Cochrane, 3rd Bt. (died 1979), suc. by his son

Sir (Henry) Marc Sursock Cochrane, 4th Bt.

Addresses: Woodbrook, Bray, Co. Wicklow, Ireland; Palais Sursock, PO Box 154, Beirut, Lebanon

Cockburn-Campbell, of Gartsford, Ross-shire (created 3 Jul 1821)

Sir Alexander Campbell, 1st Bt. (died 11 Dec 1824), suc. by his grandson

Sir Alexander Thomas Cockburn later Cockburn-Campbell, 2nd Bt. (died 23 Apr 1871), suc. by his son

Sir Alexander Cockburn-Campbell, 3rd Bt. (died 6 Sep 1871), suc. by his brother

Sir Thomas Cockburn-Campbell, 4th Bt. MLC (died 27 Sep 1892), suc. by his son

Sir Alexander Thomas Cockburn-Campbell, 5th Bt. (died 1 Jul 1935), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Cockburn-Campbell, 6th Bt. (died 1999), suc. by his son

Sir Alexander Thomas Cockburn-Campbell, 7th Bt.

Address: 25 Davidia Lake Drive, Canning Vale, Western Australia 6155, Australia

Codrington, of Dodington Park, Gloucestershire (created 25 Feb 1876)

Sir Gerald William Henry Codrington, 1st Bt. JP (died 3 Nov 1929), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Christopher William Gerald Henry Codrington, 2nd Bt.  (died 10 Nov 1879), suc. by his son

Maj Sir (Simon) Francis Bethell Codrington, 3rd Bt. (died 17 Aug 2005), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher George Wayne Codrington, 4th Bt.

Address: Springfield House, Fordwells, Oxfordshire OX29 9PP

Colfox, of Symondsbury, co. Dorset (created 4 Jul 1939)

Maj Sir (William) Philip Colfox, 1st Bt. MC JP DL MP (died 8 Nov 1966), suc. by his son

Sir (William) John Colfox, 2nd Bt. DL (died 12 Jul 2014), suc. by his son

Philip John Colfox, de jure 3rd Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Symondsbury House, Bridport, Dorset DT6 6HB

Collett, of Bridge Ward in the City of London (created 1 Nov 1934)

Sir Charles Henry Collett, 1st Bt. (died 23 Nov 1938), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Seymour Collett, 2nd Bt. (died 6 Jan 1971), suc. by his grandson

Sir Ian Seymour Collett, 3rd Bt.

Address: not known

Colman, of Gatton Park, Gatton, Surrey (created 26 Nov 1907)

Sir Jeremiah Colman, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 16 Jan 1942), suc. by his son

Sir Jeremiah Colman, 2nd Bt. JP (died 8 Jan 1961), suc. by his son

Sir Michael Jeremiah Colman, 3rd Bt.

Address: Malshanger, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG23 7EY

Colyer-Fergusson, of Spitalhaugh, Peeblesshire (created 23 Jan 1866)

Sir William Fergusson, 1st Bt. FRS (died 10 Feb 1877), suc. by his son

Sir James  Ranken Fergusson, 2nd Bt. JP (died 28 Oct 1924), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas  Colyer Fergusson later Colyer-Fergusson, 3rd Bt. JP (died 7 Apr 1951), suc. by his grandson

Sir James Hamilton Colyer-Fergusson, 4th Bt.

Address: Flat 8, 61 Onslow Square, London SW7 3LS

Conant, of Lyndon, co. Leicester (created 30 Jun 1954)

Maj Sir Roger John Edward Conant, 1st Bt. CVO JP DL MP (died 1973), suc. by his son

Sir John Ernest Michael Conant, 2nd Bt.

Address: Periwinkle Cottage, Lyndon, Oakham, Rutland LE15 8TU

Cook, of Richmond, Surrey (created 10 Mar 1886)

Sir Francis Cook, 1st Bt. (died 17 Feb 1901), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Lucas Cook, 2nd Bt. MP (died 21 May 1920), suc. by his son

Sir Herbert Fredrrick Cook, 3rd Bt. (died 4 May 1939), suc. by his son

Sir Francis Ferdinand Maurice Cook, 4th Bt. (died 12 Sep 1978), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher Wymondham Raynor Herbert Cook, 5th Bt.

Address: La Fosse Equierre, Bouillon Road, St Andrews, Guernsey, Channel Islands GY6 8YN

Cooper, of Gadebridge, Hertfordshire (created 31 Aug 1821)

Sir Astley Paston Cooper, 1st Bt. (died 12 Feb 1841), suc. by his nephew

Sir Astley Paston Cooper, 2nd Bt. (died 6 Jan 1866), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Astley Paston Cooper later Paston-Cooper, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 19 Oct 1904), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Naunton Paston Paston-Cooper, 4th Bt. (died 4 Dec 1941), suc. by his  cousin

Sir Henry Lovick Cooper, 5th Bt. (died 25 Aug 1959), suc. by his  first cousin once removed

Sir Patrick Graham Astley Cooper, 6th Bt. (died 15 Jun 2002), suc. by his son

Sir Alex(ander) Paston Astley Cooper, 7th Bt.

Address: 8 Berkshire Close, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex SS( RT

Cooper, of Woollahra, New South Wales (created 26 Jan 1863)

Sir Daniel Cooper, 1st Bt. GCMG (died 5 Jun 1902), suc. by his son

Sir Daniel Cooper, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 13 Jun 1909), suc. by his brother

Sir William Charles Cooper, 3rd Bt. JP (died 2 Sep 1925), suc. by his son

Sir (William George) Daniel Cooper, 4th Bt.  (died 27 Dec 1954), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Charles Eric Daniel Cooper, 5th Bt. (died 1984), suc. by his son

Sir William Daniel Charles Cooper, 6th Bt.

Address: 1 Victoria Cottages, Andover Road, Micheldelver Station, Hampshire SO21 3AX

Cooper, of Shenstone Court, Shenstone, co. Stafford (created 20 Dec 1905)

Sir Richard Powell Cooper, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 30 Jul 1913), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Ashmole Cooper, 2nd Bt. JP MP (died 5 Mar 1946), suc. by his son

Sir William Herbert Cooper, 3rd Bt. JP (died 8 Jun 1970), suc. by his  brother

Sir Francis Ashmole Cooper, 4th Bt. PhD (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Powell Cooper, 5th Bt. (died 5 Mar 2006), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Adrian Cooper, 6th Bt.

Address: Lower Farm, Chedington, Beaminster, Dorset DT8 3JA

Corry, of Dunraven, co. Antrim (created 15 Sep 1885)

Sir James Porter Corry, 1st Bt. MP (died 28 Nov 1891), suc. by his son

Sir William Corry, 2nd Bt. (died 9 Jun 1926), suc. by his son

Sir James Perowne Ivo Myles Corry, 3rd Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir William James Corry, 4th Bt. (died 9 May 2000), suc. by his son

Sir James Michael Corry, 5th Bt.

Address: Chackeridge Cottage, Ashbrittle, Wellington, Somerset TA21 0LJ

Cory, of Coryton, Whitchurch, co. Glamorgan (created 13 May 1919)

Sir (James) Herbert Cory, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 7 Feb 1933), suc. by his son

Sir (Herbert George) Donald Cory, 2nd Bt. (died 7 May 1935), suc. by his son

Sir Vyvyan Donald Cory, 3rd Bt. (died 17 Mar 1941), suc. by his brother

Sir Charles James Donald Cpry, 4th Bt. (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir (Clinton Charles) Donald Cory, 5th Bt.

Address: 18 Cloisters Road, Letchworth, Hertfordshire SG6 3JS

Cory-Wright, of Caen Wood Towers, Highgate, St Pancras, co. London, and Hornsey, Middlesex (created 28 Aug 1903)

Sir Cory Francis Wright later Cory-Wright, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 30 May 1909), suc. by his son

Sir Arthur Cory Cory-Wright, 2nd Bt. JP (died 21 Apr 1951), suc. by his son

Sir Geoffrey Cory-Wright, 3rd Bt. (died 23 Mar 1969), suc. by his grandson

Sir Richard Michael Cory-Wright, 4th Bt.

Address: not known

Cotterell, of Garnons, Herefordshire (created 2 Nov 1805)

Col Sir John Geers Cotterell, 1st Bt. MP (died 26 Jan 1845), suc. by his grandson

Sir John Henry Cotterell, 2nd Bt. (died 17 Feb 1847), suc. by his brother

Sir Geers Henry Cotterell, 3rd Bt. JP DL MP (died 17 Mar 1900), suc. by his son

Capt Sir John Richard Geers Cotterell, 4th Bt. (died 13 Nov 1937), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Richard Charles Geers Cotterell, 5th Bt. CBE JP (died 5 Dec 1978), suc. by his son

Sir John Henry Geers Cotterell, 6th Bt. (died 4 Dec 2017), suc. by his son

Henry Richard Geers Citterell, de jure 7th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Downshill House, Bishopstone, Herefordshire HR4 7JT

Cotts, of Coldharbour Wood, Rogate, Sussex (created 15 Jun 1921)

Sir William Dingwall Mitchell Cotts, 1st Bt. KBE JP MP (died 20 Jan 1932), suc. by his son

Sir (William) Campbell Cotts later Mitchell-Cotts , 2nd Bt. (died 20 Feb 1964), suc. by his brother

Maj Sir (Robert) Crichton Mitcehll Cotts, 3rd Bt. (died 17 Jan 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Crichton Mitchell Cotts, 4th Bt.

Address: c/o Mrs Tristram Barran, The Oldall, Brent Eleigh, Sudbury, Suffolk CO10 9NP

Couper, of The Army (created 23 Jun 1841)

Col Sir George Couper, 1st Bt. CB KH (died 28 Feb 1861), suc. by his son

Sir George Ebenezer Wilson Couper, 2nd Bt. KCSI CB CIE (died 5 Mar 1908), suc. by his son

Sir Ramsay George Henry Couper, 3rd Bt.  (died 20 Mar 1949), suc. by his son

Sir Guy Couper, 4th Bt. (died 1975), suc. by his  cousin

Maj Sir George Robert Cecil Couper, 5th Bt. (died 26 May 1975), suc. by his son

Maj Sir (Robert) Nicholas Oliver Couper, 6th Bt. (died 9 May 2002), suc. by his son

Sir James George Couper, 7th Bt.

Address: 79 Devonshire Road, London W4 2HU

Craig, of Stormont, Co. Down (created 1918)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Viscounts Craigavon since 20 Jan 1927, when the 1st Baronet was created Viscount Craigavon - see Viscount Craigavon

Crisp, of Bungay, Suffolk (created 5 Feb 1913)

Sir Frank Crisp, 1st Bt. JP (died 29 Apr 1919), suc. by his son

Sir Frank Morris Crisp, 2nd Bt. (died 5 Apr 1938), suc. by his brother

Sir John Wilson Crisp, 3rd Bt. (died 11 Oct 1950), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Peter Crisp, 4th Bt. (died 20 Mar 2005), suc. by his son

Sir John Charles Crisp, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Critchett, of Harley Street, Borough of St Marylebone (created 28 Nov 1908)

Sir (George) Anderson Critchett, 1st Bt. KCVO FRCS (died 9 Feb 1925), suc. by his son

Sir (George) Montague Critchett, 2nd Bt. MVO (died 30 May 1941), suc. by his son

Sir Ian George Lorraine Critchett, 3rd Bt. (died 19 Jun 2004), suc. by his son

Sir Charles George Montague Critchett, 4th Bt.

Address: not known

Croft, of Cowling Hall, Yorkshire (created 17 Dec 1818)

Sir John Croft, 1st Bt. JP DL FRS (died 5 Feb 1862), suc. by his son

Sir John Frederick Croft, 2nd Bt. JP (died 24 May 1904), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Leigh Croft, 3rd Bt. (died 31 Mar 1930), suc. by his cousin

Sir John William Graham Croft, 4th Bt. (died 1979), suc. by his cousin

Maj Sir John Archibald Radcliffe Croft, 5th Bt. (died 1990), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Stephen Hutton Croft, 6th Bt.

Address: 9 Ivebury Court, 325 Latimer Road, London W10 6RA

Croft, of Bournemouth, Hampshire (created 1924)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Croft since 28 May 1940, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Croft - see Baron Croft

Crofton, of Mohill, Leitrim (created 10 Aug 1801)

Sir Morgan Crofton, 1st Bt. (died 12 Feb 1802), suc. by his son

Sir Hugh Crofton, 2nd Bt. (died 6 Jan 1834), suc. by his son

Sir Morgan George Crofton, 3rd Bt. (died 24 Jun 1867), suc. by his grandson

Sir Morgan George Crofton, 4th Bt. DL (died 26 Feb 1900), suc. by his  nephew

Sir Hugh Denis Crofton, 5th Bt. JP (died 4 Feb 1902), suc. by his brother

Lt Col Sir Morgan George Crofton, 6th Bt. DSO JP (died 8 Dec 1958), suc. by his grandson

Sir (Hugh) Patrick Simon Crofton, 7th Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his  first cousin once fremoved

Hugh Denis Crofton, de jure 8th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: 34 Rhinefield Close, Brockenhurst, Hampshire SO42 7SU

Crofton, of Longford House, Sligo (created 18 Aug 1838)

Maj Sir James Crofton, 1st Bt. DL (died 1849), suc. by his son

Sir Malby Crofton, 2nd Bt. (died 15 Dec 1872), suc. by his grandson

Sir Malby Crofton, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 17 Sep 1926), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir (Malby Richard) Henry Crofton, 4th Bt. DSO (died 21 Jan 1962), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Malby Sturges Crofton, 5th Bt. (died 20 Jan 2002), suc. by his fourth cousin once removed

Sir (Henry Edward) Melville Crofton, 6th Bt. MBE (died 24 Jun 2003), suc. by his son

Julian Malby Crofton, de jure 7th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Broomfield House, Broomfield Park, Sunningdale, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 0JT

Crossley, of Halifax, Yorkshire (created 1863)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Somerleyton since 26 Jun 1916, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Somerleyton - see Baron Somerleyton

Crossley, of Glenfield, Dunham Massey, co. Chester (created 26 Nov 1909)

Sir William John Crossley, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 12 Oct 1911), suc. by his son

Sir Kenneth Irwin Crossley, 2nd Bt. (died 22 Nov 1957), suc. by his great-nephew

Lt Cdr Sir Christopher John Crossley, 3rd Bt. RN (died 1989), suc. by his son

Sir Nicholas John Crossley, 4th Bt. (died 13 Apr 2000), suc. by his brother

Sir Julian Charles Crossley, 5th Bt.

Address: 2829 Ocean Park Boulevard 4, Santa Monica, California 90405, USA

Culme-Seymour, of Highmount, co. Limerick, and Friery Park, Devonshire (created 31 May 1809)

Rear-Admiral Sir Michael Seymour, 1st Bt. KCB RN (died 9 Jul 1834), suc. by his son

Rev Sir John Hobart Seymour later Culme-Seymour, 2nd Bt. (died 17 Sep 1880), suc. by his son

Admiral Sir Michael Culme-Seymour, 3rd Bt. GCB GCVO RN (died 11 Oct 1920), suc. by his son

Vice-Admiral Sir Michael Culme-Seymour, 4th Bt. KCB MVO (died 2 Apr 1925), suc. by his son

Cdr Sir Mkichael Culme-Seymour, 5th Bt. JP DL RN (died 13 Oct 1999), suc. by his  second cousin once removed

Sir Michael Patrick Culme-Seymour, 6th Bt.

Address: 18-04 Wisma Atria, Orchard Road, Singapore

Cunliffe-Owen, of Bray, co. Berkshire (created 2 Feb 1920)

Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen, 1st Bt. (died 14 Dec 1947), suc. by his son

Sir Dudley Herbert Cunliffe-Owen, 2nd Bt.  (died 17 Jul 1983), suc. by his son

Sir Hugo Dudley Cunliffe-Owen, 3rd Bt.

Address: not known

Currie (created 11 Jan 1847)

Sir Frederick Currie, 1st Bt. (died 11 Sep 1875), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Frederick Larkins Currie, 2nd Bt. (died 13 Nov 1900), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Reeve Currie, 3rd Bt. (died 27 Feb 1930), suc. by his brother

Sir Walter Louis Rackham Currie, 4th Bt. (died 5 Feb 1941), suc. by his son

Sir Walter Mordaunt Cyril Currie, 5th Bt. (died 1978), suc. by his third cousin

Sir Alick Bradley Currie, 6th Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his nephew

Donald Scott Currie, de jure 7th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: 9061 WCR 34, Platteville, Colorado 80651, USA

Curtis, of Cullands Grove, Middlesex (created 23 Dec 1802)

Sir William Curtis, 1st Bt. MP (died 18 Jan 1829), suc. by his son

Sir William Curtis, 2nd Bt. (died 16 Mar 1847), suc. by his son

Sir William Curtis, 3rd Bt. (died 7 Nov 1870), suc. by his  grandson

Capt Sir William Michael Curtis, 4th Bt. JP (died 19 Dec 1916), suc. by his  cousin

Maj Sir (Edgar) Francis Egerton Curtis, 5th Bt. (died 9 Aug 1943), suc. by his  third cousin once removed

Sir Peter Curtis, 6th Bt. (died 28 Sep 1976), suc. by his son

Sir William Peter Curtis, 7th Bt. (died 25 Apr 2014), suc. by his cousin

Maj Sir Edward Philip Curtis, 8th Bt.

Address: Lower Court, Bitterley, Ludlow, Salop SY8 3HF

 

Dalrymple-White, of High Mark, co. Wigtown (created 28 Jul 1926)

Lt Col Sir Godfrey Dalrymple White later Dalrymple-White, 1st Bt. FZS MP (died 1 Apr 1954), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Arthur Dalrymple Dalrymple-White, 2nd Bt. DFC (died 30 Jun 2006), suc. by his son

Jan Hew Dalrymple-White, de jure 3rd Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: not known

Davis, of Barrington Hall, co. Cambridge (created 1946)

Davis-Goff, of Glenville, Parish of St Patrick's, co. Waterford (created 8 Dec 1905)

Sir William Goff Davis-Goff, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 23 Nov 1917), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt. DL (died 26 Jun 1923), suc. by his son

Sir Ernest William Davis-Goff, 3rd Bt. (died 26 Mar 1980), suc. by his son

Sir Robert William Davis-Goff, 4th Bt.

Address: Eairy Moar Farm, Glen Helen, Isle of Man IM4 3NP

Davson, of Berbice, British Guiana (created 21 Jan 1927)

Sir Edward Rae Davson, 1st Bt. KCMG (died 6 Aug 1937). suc. by his son

Capt Sir Geoffrey later Anthony Geoffrey Leo Simon Davson later Glyn, 2nd Bt. (died 20 Jan 1998), suc. by his brother

Capt Sir Christopher Michael Edward Davson, 3rd Bt. (died 2004), suc. by his son

George Trenchard Simon Davson, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: not known

Dawson, of Edgwarebury, co. Middlesex (created 5 Feb 1920)

Sir (Arthur) Trevor Dawson, 1st Bt. (died 19 May 1931), suc. by his son

Sir Hugh Trevor Dawson, 2nd Bt. CBE (died 3 Apr 1976), suc. by his son

Maj Sir (Hugh Halliday) Trevor Dawson, 3rd Bt. (died 1983), suc. by his son

Sir (Hugh) Michael Trevor Dawson, 4th Bt. (died 30 Nov 2007), suc. by his brother

Sir Nicholas Antony Trevor Dawson, 5th Bt.

Address: 11 Burton Court, Franklin's Row, London SW3

Debenham, of Bladon, co. Dorset (created 28 Jan 1931)

Sir Ernest Ridley Debenham, 1st Bt. JP (died 25 Dec 1952), suc. by his son

Sir Piers Kenrick Debenham, 2nd Bt. (died 14 Sep 1964), suc. by his brother

Sir Gilbert Ridley Debenham, 3rd Bt. MRCPsych (died 3 Jun 2001), suc. by his grandson

Thomas Adam Debenham, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: not known

De La Rue, of Cadogan Square, Chelsea, co. London (created 17 Jun 1898)

Sir Thomas Andros de la Rue, 1st Bt. (died 10 Apr 1911), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Evelyn Andros de la Rue, 2nd Bt. JP RAF (died 30 Nov 1950), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Vincent de la Rue, 3rd Bt. (died 1988), suc, by his son

Sir Andrew George Ilay de la Rue, 4th Bt.

Addresses: 21 Atherton Street, London SW11 2 JE; Stragglethorpe Grange, Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire LN5 0QZ

Denman, of Staffield, Cumberland (created 1945)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Denman since 21 Mar 1971, when the 2nd Baronet succeeded as 5th Baron Denman - see Baron Denman

Denny, of Dumbarton, co. Dunbarton (created 16 Jun 1913)

Lt Col Sir Archibald Denny, 1st Bt. JP (died 29 May 1936), suc. by his son

Sir Maurice Edward Denny, 2nd Bt. KBE JP DL (died 2 Feb 1955), suc. by his son

Sir Alistair Maurice Archibald Denny, 3rd Bt. (died 29 Aug 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Alistair Maurice Denny, 4th Bt.

Address: East Winchet, Winchet Hill, Goudhurst, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 1JX

de Trafford, of Trafford Park, Lancashire (created 7 Sep 1841)

Sir Thomas Joseph Trafford later de Trafford, 1st Bt. (died 10 Nov 1852), suc. by his son

Sir Humphrey de Trafford, 2nd Bt. (died 4 May 1886), suc. by his son

Sir Humphrey Francis de Trafford, 3rd Bt. (died 10 Jan 1929), suc. by his son

Sir Humphrey Edmund de Trafford, 4th Bt. MC JP DL (died 6 Oct 1971), suc. by his brother

Sir Rudolph Edgar Francis de Trafford, 5th Bt. OBE (died 1983), suc. by his son

Sir Dermot Humphrey de Trafford, 6th Bt. VRD (died 22 Jan 2010), suc. by his son

Sir John Humphrey de Trafford, 7th Bt.

Addresses: 30 Norland Square, London W11 4PU; c/o American Express Ltd, Portland House, Stag Place, London SW1E 5BZ

Devitt, of Chelsea, co. London (created 4 Jul 1916)

Sir Thomas Lane Devitt, 1st Bt. (died 8 Dec 1923), suc. by his grandson

Sir Thomas Gordon Devitt, 2nd Bt. (died 23 Dec 1995), suc. by his son

Sir James Hugh Thomas Devitt, 3rd Bt. ARICS

Address: The Old Rectory, Ford Lane, Alresford, Essex CO7 8AX

Dewar, of Dupplin, Perth (created 1907)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Forteviot since 4 Jan 1917, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Forteviot - see Baron Forteviot

Dewey, of South Hill Wood, Bromley, Kent (created 20 Feb 1917)

Sir Thomas Charles Dewey, 1st Bt. JP (died 13 Jul 1926), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Stanley Daws Dewey, 2nd Bt. (died Jan 1948), suc. by his grandson

Sir Anthony Hugh Dewey, 3rd Bt.

Address: The Rag, Galhampton, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 7AJ

Dilke, of Sloane Street, Chelsea (created 22 Jan 1862)

Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, 1st Bt. MP (died 11 May 1869), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, 2nd Bt. MP (died 26 Jan 1911), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, 3rd Bt. (died 7 Dec 1918), suc. by his cousin

Sir Fisher Wentworth Dilke, 4th Bt. (died 25 Mar 1944), suc. by his son

Sir John Fisher Wentworth Dilke, 5th Bt. (died 28 Jun 1998), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Charles John Wentworth Dilke, 6th Bt.

Address: The Oratory, London SW7 2RP

Dillwyn-Venables-Llewelyn, of Pennllergaer, Llangyfelach and Ynis-y-gerwn, Cadoxton juxta Neath, Glamorganshire (created 20 Mar 1890)

Sir John Talbot Dillwyn-Llewelyn, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 6 Jul 1927), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Leyshon Dillwyn-Llewelyn later Dillwyn-Venables-Llewelyn, 2nd Bt. CB JP DL MP (died Jun 1951), suc. by his son

Brig Gen Sir (Charles) Michael Dillwyn-Venables- Llewelyn, 3rd Bt. MVO JP DL (died 15 Mar 1976), suc. by his son

Sir John Michael Dillwyn-Venables-Llewelyn, 4th Bt.

Address: Llysdinam, Newbridge-on-Wye, Llandrindod Wells, Powys LD1 6NB

Dixon, of Ballymenoch, Antrim (created 1903)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Glentoran since 8 Jul 1939, when the 3rd Baronet was created Baron Glentoran - see Baron Glentoran

Dixon, of Astle, Chelford, County Palatine of Chester (created 15 May 1919)

Lt Col Sir George Dixon, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 1 Apr 1924), suc. by his son

Sir John Dixon, 2nd Bt. (died 7 Aug 1976), suc. by his  son

Capt Sir John George Dixon, 3rd Bt. (died 1990), suc. by his nephew

Jonathan Mark Dixon, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: 19 Clyde Road, Redland, Bristol BS6 6RJ

Dorman, of Nunthorpe, co. York (created 21 Jul 1923)

Sir Arthur John Dorman, 1st Bt. KBE JP (died 12 Feb 1931), suc. by his son

Sir Bedford Lockwood Dorman, 2nd Bt. CBE JP (died 5 Sep 1956), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Charles Geoffrey Dorman, 3rd Bt. MC (died 2 Sep 1996), suc. by his first cousin once removed

Sir Philip Henry Keppel Dorman, 4th Bt.

Address: Belmont House, St George's Lane, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex BN6 8QX

Duckworth, of Grosvenor Place, City of Westminster (created 15 Jul 1909)

Sir Dyce Duckworth, 1st Bt. FRCP (died 20 Jan 1928), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Dyce Duckworth, 2nd Bt. JP KGStJ (died 5 Aug 1945), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Dyce Duckworth, 3rd Bt. (died 29 Dec 1997), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Richard Dyce Duckworth, 4th Bt. (died 7 Oct 2005), suc. by his son

Sir James Dyce Duckworth, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Du Cros, of Canons, Middlesex (created 5 Jul 1916)

Sir Arthur Philip Du Cros, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 28 Oct 1955), suc. by his son

Sir Philip Harvey Du Cros, 2nd Bt.  (died 11 Oct 1975), suc. by his son

Sir Claude Philip Arthur Mallet Du Cros, 3rd Bt. (died 24 Jul 2014), suc. by his  son

Julian Claude Arthur Mallet Du Cros, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Long Meadow, Ballaugh Glen, Ramsey, Isle of Man

Dudley-Williams, of City and County of the City of Exeter (created 2 Jul 1964)

Sir Rolf Dudley-Williams, 1st Bt. MP (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir Alastair Edgcumbe James Dudley-Williams, 2nd Bt.

Address: c/o The Old Manse, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5DB

Duff Gordon, of Halkin, Ayrshire (created 12 Nov 1813)

Sir James Duff, 1st Bt. (died 20 Nov 1815), suc. by his nephew

Sir William Gordon later Duff Gordon, 2nd Bt. (died 8 Mar 1823), suc. by his son

Sir Alexander Cornewall Duff Gordon, 3rd Bt. (died 27 Oct 1872), suc. by his son

Sir Maurice Duff Gordon of Fyvie, 4th Bt. (died 5 May 1896), suc. by his  cousin

Sir Cosmo Edmund Duff Gordon, 5th Bt. DL (died 20 Apr 1931), suc. by his brother

Sir Henry William Duff Gordon, 6th Bt. JP DL (died 9 Jan 1953), suc. by his son

Sir Douglas Frederick Duff Gordon, 7th Bt. (died 15 Mar 1964), suc. by his son

Sir Andrew Cosmo Lewis Duff Gordon, 8th Bt.

Address: Downton House, Walton, Presteigne, Powys LD6 2RD

Dugdale, of Merevale and Blyth, co. Warwick (created 17 Jul 1936)

Sir William Francis Stratford Dugdale, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 18 Apr 1965), suc. by his son

Sir William Stratford Dugdale, 2nd Bt. CBE MC JP DL (died 13 Nov 2014), suc. by his  son

William Matthew Stratford Dugdake, de jure 3rd Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Addresses: 24 Bryanston Mews West, London W1H 7FR; Merevale Hall, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 2HG; Blyth Hall, Coleshill, West Midlands B46 2AD

Dugdale, of Crathorne, co. York (created 1945)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Crathorne since 15 Jul 1959, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Crathorne - see Baron Crathorne

Dunlop, of Woodbourne, co. Renfrew (created 6 Jul 1916)

Sir Thomas Dunlop, 1st Bt. GBE JP DL (died 29 Jan 1938), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Dunlop, 2nd Bt. (died 8 Mar 1963), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Dunlop, 3rd Bt. (died 18 Aug 1999), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Dunlop, 4th Bt.

Address: Bredon Croft, Bredon's Norton, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 7HB

Dunning, of Beedinglee, Lower Beeding, Sussex (created 24 Jun 1930)

Sir Leonard Dunning, 1st Bt. (died 8 Feb 1941), suc. by his son

Sir William Leonard Dunning, 2nd Bt. AMIMechE (died 10 Sep 1961), suc. by his son

Sir Simon William Patrick Dunning, 3rd Bt.

Address: Low Auchengillan, Blanefield, by Glasgow G63 9AU

Dunnington-Jefferson, of Thorganby Hall, East Riding of Yorkshire (created 7 Jul 1958)

Lt Col Sir John Alexander Dunnington-Jefferson, 1st Bt. DSO JP DL (died 12 Apr 1979), suc. by his son

Sir Mervyn Stewart Dunnington-Jefferson, 2nd Bt. (died 9 Jan 2014), suc. by his son

Sir John Alexander Dunnington-Jefferson, 3rd Bt.

Address: 7 Bolingbroke Grove, London SW11 6ES

Dupree, of Craneswater, Portsmouth, co. Southampton (created 24 Jan 1921)

Sir William Thomas Dupree, 1st Bt. JP (died 2 Mar 1933), suc. by his son

Sir William Dupree, 2nd Bt. (died 30 Jan 1953), suc. by his brother

Sir Vernon Dupree, 3rd Bt. (died 4 Sep 1971), suc. by his brother

Sir Victor Dupree, 4th Bt. (died 11 Aug 1976), suc. by his son

Sir Peter Dupree, 5th Bt. (died 12 Sep 2006), suc. by his cousin

Sir (Thomas William James) David Dupree, 6th Bt.

Address: Little Fircliff, Whitworth Road, Darley Dale, nr Matlock, Derbyshire

Durand, of Ruckley Grange, Salop (created 8 Apr 1892)

Lt Col Sir Edward Law Durand, 1st Bt. CB (died 1 Jul 1920), suc. by his son

Maj Sir  Edward Percy Marion Durand, 2nd Bt. (died 4 Mar 1955), suc. by his brother

Col Sir Alan Algernon Marion Durrand, 3rd Bt.  (died 16 Feb 1971), suc. by his nephew

Rev Sir (Henry Mortimer) Dkickon Marion St George Durand, 4th Bt. (died 24 Oct 1992), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Alan Christopher David Percy Durand, 5th Bt.

Address: Lisnalurg House, Sligo, Ireland; 6 Upper Leeson Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

 

Eardley-Wilmot, of Berkswell Hall, Warwickshire (created 23 Aug 1821)

Sir John Eardley Eardley-Wilmot, 1st Bt. FRS MP (died 3 Feb 1847), suc. by his son

Sir John Eardley Eardley-Wilmot, 2nd Bt. DL MP (died 1 Feb 1892), suc. by his son

Col Sir William Assheton Eardley-Wilmot, 3rd Bt. (died 12 Apr 1896), suc. by his son

Sir John Eardley-Wilmot, 4th Bt. (died 9 Feb 1970), suc. by his nephew

Cdr Sir John Assheton Eardley-Wilmot, 5th Bt. LVO DSC RN (died Dec 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Michael John Assheton Eardley-Wilmot, 6th Bt.

Addresses: 26 Arundel Gardens, London W11 2LB; c/o Beaufort Hotel, Beaufort Gardens, London SW3 1PB

Earle, of Allerton Tower, Woolton, Lancashire (created 3 Nov 1869)

Sir Hardman Earle, 1st Bt. (died 25 Jan 1877), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Earle, 2nd Bt. DL JP (died 13 Apr 1900), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Henry Earle, 3rd Bt. DSO (died 16 Jul 1939), suc. by his brother

Col Sir Thomas Algernon Earle, 4th Bt. TD (d. 5 Sep 1945), suc. by his son

Sir Hardman Alexander Mort Earle, 5th Bt. TD (died 1979), suc. by his son

Sir (Hardman) George Algernon Earle, 6th Bt.

Address: Neopardy Mill, nr Crediton, Devon EX17 5EP

Ebrahim, of Bombay (created 20 Jul 1910)

Sir Currimbhoy Ebrahim, 1st Bt. JP (died 26 Sep 1924), suc. by his son

Sir (Mahomedbhoy) Currimbhoy Ebrahim, 2nd Bt. (died 31 Mar 1928), suc. by his son

Sir (Husein Ali) Currimbhoy Ebrahim, 3rd Bt. JP MLC (died 4 Mar 1952), suc. by his son

Sir (Mahomed) Currimbhoy Ebrahim, 4th Bt.

Address: Baitullah 33, Bait-ul-Amen Mirza, Kalig Beg Road, Jameshed Quarters, Karachi, Sind, Pakistan

Edge, of Ribble Lodge, Lytham St Annes, co. Lancaster (created 9 Jun 1937)

Sir William Edge, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 18 Dec 1948), suc. by his son

Sir Knowles Edge, 2nd Bt. JP (died 19 Mar 1984), suc. by his son

(Sir) William Edge, 3rd Bt.

Address: 66 Harrow Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Edwards, of Pye Nest, Yorkshire (created 3 Aug 1866)

Col Sir Henry Edwards, 1st Bt. CB JP DL MP (died 23 Apr 1886), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Coster Lea Edwards, 2nd Bt. JP (died 5 Dec 1896), suc. by his son

Sir John Henry Priestley Churchill Edwards, 3rd Bt. (died 13 Nov 1942), suc. by his brother

Sir (Henry) Charles Serrell Priestley Edwards, 4th Bt. (died 3 Apr 1963), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher John Churchill Edwards, 5th Bt.

Address: 11637 County Club Drive, Westminster, Colorado 80234, USA

Edwards-Moss, of Roby Hall, Lancashire (created 23 Dec 1868)

Sir Thomas Moss later Edwards-Moss, 1st Bt. (died 26 Apr 1890), suc. by his son

Sir John Edwards-Moss, 2nd Bt. (died 26 Jun 1935), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Thomas Edwards-Moss, 3rd Bt. (died 26 Jul 1960), suc. by his nephew

Sir John Herbert Theodore Edwards-Moss, 4th Bt. (died 1988), suc. by his son

(Sir) David John Edwards-Moss, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Elliott, of Limpsfield, Surrey (created 21 Jun 1917)

Sir Thomas Henry Elliott, 1st Bt. KCB (died 4 Jun 1926), suc. by his son

Sir Ivo D'Oyly Elliott, 2nd Bt. (died 18 Sep 1961), suc. by his son

Sir Hugh Francis Ivo Elliott, 3rd Bt. OBE (died 1989), suc. by his son

Sir Clive Christopher Hugh Elliott, 4th Bt. (died 18 Apr 2018), suc. by his son

Ivo Antony Moritz Elliott, de jure 5th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

b. 9 May 1978; brother and heir presumptive: Nicholas Johann Clive Elliott (b. 1980)

Address: [Not known]

Arms: Argent on a Chevron Sable between three Bunches of Grapes proper as many Bezants; Crest: A Garb Purpure charged with a Fleur-de-lys Or; Motto: Cum Aliis Pro Aliis (With others, for others)

Elphinstone, of Sowerby, Cumberland (created 25 May 1816)

Maj Gen Sir Howard Elphinstone, 1st Bt. CB (died 28 Apr 1846), suc. by his son

Sir Howard Elphinstone, 2nd Bt. MP (died 16 Mar 1893), suc. by his son

Sir Howard Warburton Elphinstone, 3rd Bt. JP (died 2 Jan 1917), suc. by his grandson

Sir Howard Graham Elphinstone, 4th Bt. (died 18 May 1975), suc. by his  cousin

Sir (Maurice) Douglas Warburton Elphinstone, 5th Bt. TD (died 5 Dec 1995), suc. by his son

Sir John Howard Main Elphinstone, 6th Bt.

Address: Garden Cottage, 6 Amherst Road, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3LS

Errington, of Ness, in County Palatine of Chester (created 26 Jun 1963)

Sir Eric Errington, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 3 Jun 1973), suc. by his son

Col Sir Geoffrey Frederick Errington, 2nd Bt. OBE

Address: Stone Hill Farm, Sellindge, Kent TN25 6AJ

Erskine, of Cambo, Fife (created 27 Aug 1821)

Sir David Erskine of Cambo, 1st Bt. (died 1841), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Thomas Erskine of Cambo, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 27 Sep 1902), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Ffolliott Williams Erskine of Cambo, 3rd Bt. DL (died 9 Jan 1912), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Thomas Wilfred Hargreaves John Erskine of Cambo, 4th Bt. DSO DL (died 29 Apr 1944), suc. by his son

Sir (Thomas) David Erskine of Cambo, 5th Bt. DL (died 21 Mar 2007), suc. by his son

Sir (Thomas) Peter Neil Erskine of Cambo, 6th Bt.

Address: Cambo House, Kingsbarns, Fife KY16 8QD

Erskine-Hill, of Quothquhan, co. Lanark (created 22 Jun 1945)

Sir Alexander Galloway Erskine Hill later Erskine-Hill of Quothquhan, 1st Bt. DL (died 5 Jun 1947), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Erskine-Hill of Quothquhan, 2nd Bt.

Sir (Alexander) Roger Erskine-Hill of Quothquhan, 3rd Bt.

Addresses: The Old Coach House, Woodlands Road, Blairgowrie, Perthshire PH10 6LD; c/o Map Marketing Ltd, 92-104 Carnwath Road, London SW6 3HW

Esplen, of Hardres Court, Canterbury, Kent (created 14 Jul 1921)

Sir John Esplen, 1st Bt. KBE (died 7 Feb 1930), suc. by his son

Sir William Graham Explen, 2nd Bt. (died 1989), suc. by his son

(Sir) John Graham Esplen, 3rd Bt.

Address: Lauriston, Weycombe Road, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 1EL

Evans, of Wightwick, near Wolverhampton, co. Stafford (created 31 Jan 1920)

Sir Walter Harry Evans, 1st Bt. (died 7 Nov 1954), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir Anthony Adney Evans, 2nd Bt. PC (died 30 Aug 2017), suc. by his son

..... Evans, de jure 3rd Bt., awaiting proof of succession

Address: Almer Manor, Blandford, Dorset BT11 9EN

Evans-Bevan, of Cadoxton-juxta, Neath, co. Glamorgan (created 9 Jul 1958)

Sir David Martyn Evans-Bevan, 1st Bt. JP DL KStJ (died 9 Sep 1973), suc. by his son

Sir Martyn Evan Evans-Bevan, 2nd Bt.

Address: Felinnewydd, Llandefalle, Brecon, Powys LD3 0NE

Evans-Tipping, of Oaklands Park, Awre, co. Gloucester (created 17 Jun 1913)

Sir William Evans later Gwynne-Evans, 1st Bt. (died 23 Jan 1927), suc. by his son

Sir Evan Gwynne Gwynne-Evans, 2nd Bt. (died 2 Feb 1959), suc. by his son

Sir Ian William Gwynne-Evans, 3rd Bt. (died 1985), suc. by his brother

Sir Francis Loring Gwynne-Evans later Gwynne Evans-Tipping later Gwynne-Evans, 4th Bt. (died 29 Dec 1993), suc. by his son

(Sir) David Gwynne Evans-Tipping, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Eve, of Silsoe, Bedfordshire (created 1943)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Silsoe since 18 Jan 1963, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Silsoe - see Baron Silsoe

Everard, of Randlestown, co. Meath (created 30 Jun 1911)

Sir Nugent Talbot Everard, 1st Bt. JP (died 11 Jul 1929), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Richard William Everard, 2nd Bt. (died 22 Jul 1929), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Nugent Henry Everard, 3rd Bt. (died 1984), suc. by his son

Sir Robin Charles Everard, 4th Bt. (died 31 Aug 2010), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Peter Charles Everard, 5th Bt.

Address: Church Farm, Shelton, Long Stratton, Norfolk NR15 2SB

Ewart, of Glenmachan, Strandtown, co. Down, and of Glenbank, Belfast, co. Antrim (created 13 Sep 1887)

Sir William Ewart, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 1 Aug 1889), suc. by his son

Sir William Quartus Ewart, 2nd Bt. JP DL KGStJ (died 17 Oct 1919), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Heard Ewart, 3rd Bt. (died 12 Aug 1939), suc. by his cousin

Sir Lavens Mathewson Algernon Ewart, 4th Bt. (died 21 Sep 1939), suc. by his cousin

Sir Talbot Ewart, 5th Bt. (died 23 Oct 1959), suc. by his  first cousin once removed

Sir (William) Ivan Cecil Ewart, 6th Bt. DSC (died 20 Nov 1995), suc. by his son

Sir (William) Michael Ewart, 7th Bt.

Address: Hill House, Hillsborough, Co. Down BT26 6AE

 

Fairbairn, of Ardwick, Lancashire (created 2 Nov 1869)

Sir William Fairbairn, 1st Bt. (died 18 Aug 1874), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Fairburn, 2nd Bt. DL (died 12 Aug 1891), suc. by his son

Sir Arthur Henderson Fairburn, 3rd Bt.  (died 2 Jun 1915), suc. by his brother

Sir Thomas Gordon Fairburn, 4th Bt. (died 19 Dec 1931), suc. by his son

Sir William Albert Fairburn, 5th Bt. (died 18 Dec 1972), suc. by his son

Sir (James) Brooke Fairbairn, 6th Bt.

Address: Barkway House, Bury Road, Newmarket, Suffolk CB8 7BT

Farrington, of Blackheath, Kent (created 2 Dec 1818)

Gen Sir Arthur Farrington, 1st Bt. (died 3 Nov 1823), suc. by his grandson

Capt Sir Charles Henry Farrington, 2nd Bt. (died 26 Mar 1828), suc. by his uncle

Lt Col Sir Henry Maturin Farrington, 3rd Bt. (died 4 Oct 1834), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Anthony Farrington, 4th Bt. (died 19 Sep 1888), suc. by his son

Sir William Hicks Farrington, 5th Bt. MD (died 5 Jan 1901), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Anthony Farrington, 6th Bt. (died 6 Sep 1944), suc. by his son

Col Sir Henry Francis Colden Farrington, 7th Bt. (died 11 Mar 2004), suc. by his son

Sir Henry William Farrington, 8th Bt. ARICS

Address: Castle, Wiveliscombe, Somerset TA4 2TJ

Feilden, of Feniscowles, Lancashire (created 21 Jul 1846)

Sir William Feilden, 1st Bt. MP (died 1850), suc. by his son

Maj Sir William Henry Feilden, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 12 Jan 1879), suc. by his son

Bde-Maj Sir William Leyland Feilden, 3rd Bt. JP (died 9 Jun 1912), suc. by his son

Maj Sir William Henry Feilden, 4th Bt. JP (died 23 Feb 1946), suc. by his son

Capt Sir William Morton Buller Feilden, 5th Bt. MC (died 22 Jun 1976), suc. by his cousin

Sir Henry Wemyss Feilden, 6th Bt.

Address: Littledene, Heathfield Road, Burwash, East Sussex TN19 7HN

Ferguson Davie, of Creedy, Devonshire (created 9 Jan 1847)

Gen Sir Henry Robert Ferguson later Ferguson Davie, 1st Bt. MP (died 30 Nov 1885), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir John Davie Ferguson Davie, 2nd Bt. JP DL MP (died 16 Jun 1907), suc. by his brother

Sir William Augustus Fergusin Davie, 3rd Bt. CB JP (died 18 Jan 1915),  suc. by his son

Maj Sir William John Ferguson Davie, 4th Bt.  (died 12 Jul 1947), suc. by his  nephew

Rev Sir (arthur) Patrick Ferguson Davie, 5th Bt. (died 1988), suc. by his brother

Sir Antony Francis Ferguson Davie, 6th Bt. (died 19 May 1997), suc. by his cousin

Sir John Ferguson Davie, 7th Bt. (died 8 Jan 2000), suc. by his son

Sir Michael Ferguson Davie, 8th Bt.

Address: 63 Hillgate Place, London SW12 9ES

Finlay, of Epping, Essex (created 31 Dec 1964)

Sir Graeme Bell Bell Finlay, 1st Bt. MP (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir David Ronald James Bell Finlay, 2nd Bt.

Address: c/o Greig Middleton, 30 Lombard Street, London EC3V 9EN

Fison, of Greenholmes, Burley-in-Wharfedale, West Riding of Yorkshire (created 27 Jul 1905)

Sir Frederick William Fison, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 20 Dec 1927), suc. by his son

Capt Sir (Francis) Geoffrey Fison, 2nd Bt. MC JP (died 19 Jan 1948), suc. by his brother

Sir William Guy Fison, 3rd Bt. MC (died 6 Dec 1964), suc. by his son

Sir (Richard) Guy Fison, 4th Bt. DSC (died 1 Oct 2008), suc. by his son

Sir Charles William Fison, 5th Bt.

Address: 144 Dalling Road, London W6

FitzGerald, of Valencia, Kerry (created 8 Jul 1880)

Sir Peter George FitzGerald, 1st Bt. JP DL, 19th Knight of Kerry (died 6 Aug 1880), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Maurice FitzGerald, 2nd Bt. CVO JP DL, 20th Knight of Kerry (died 22 Oct 1916), suc. by his son

Capt Sir John Peter Gerald FitzGerald, 3rd Bt. MC, 21st Knight of Kerry (died 19 Feb 1957), suc. by his brother

Capt Sir Arthur Henry Brinsley FitzGerald, 4th Bt., 22nd Knight of Kerry (died 30 Nov 1967), suc. by his son

Maj Sir George Peter Maurice FitzGerald, 5th Bt. MC, 23rd Knight of Kerry (died 6 Apr 2001), suc. by his son

Sir Adrian James Andrew Denis FitzGerald, 6th Bt., 24th Knight of Kerry

Addresses: 16 Clareville Street, London SW7 5AW; Lackaneask, Valentia Island, Co. Kerry

FitzGerald, of Geraldine Place, St Finn Barr, Cork (created 10 Oct 1903)

Sir Edward FitzGerald, 1st Bt. (died 22 Jun 1927), suc. by his son

Sir John Joseph FitzGerald, 2nd Bt. (died 1957), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Edward Thomas FitzGerald, 3rd Bt. (died 1988), suc. by his brother

Rev (Sir) Daniel Patrick FitzGerald, 4th Bt.

Address: c/o Meadowlands, Wilton Road, Cork, Ireland

Floyd (created 30 Mar 1816)

Gen Sir John Floyd, 1st Bt. (died 10 Jan 1818), suc. by his son

Maj-Gen Sir Henry Floyd, 2nd Bt. (died 4 Mar 1868), suc. by his son

Maj Sir  John Floyd, 3rd Bt. (died 22 Jul 1898), suc. by his nephew

Capt Sir Henry Robert Peel Floyd, 4th Bt. RN (died 25 May 1915), suc. by his son

Brig Sir Henry Robert Kincaid Floyd, 5th Bt. CB CBE (died 5 Nov 1968), suc. by his brother

Sir John Duckett floyd, 6th Bt. (died 1 Apr 1975), suc. by his son

Sir Giles Henry Charles Floyd, 7th Bt.

Address: Tinwell Manor, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 3UD

Forbes, of Newe, Aberdeenshire (created 7 Nov 1823)

Sir Charles Forbes of Newe, 1st Bt. (died 20 Nov 1849), suc. by his grandson

Sir Charles Forbes of Newe, 2nd Bt. (died 23 May 1852), suc. by his uncle

Capt Sir Charles Forbes of Newe, 3rd Bt. (died 2 Nov 1877), suc. by his son

Sir Charles John Forbes of Newe, 4th Bt. DL (died 24 Jul 1884), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Charles Stewart Forbes of Newe, 5th Bt. (died 12 Dec 1927), suc. by his son

Col Sir John Stewart Forbes of Newe, 6th Bt. DSO JP DL (died 1984), suc. by his second cousin

Maj Sir Hamish Stewart Forbes of Newe, 7th Bt. MBE MC (died 3 Sep 2007), suc. by his son

Sir James Thomas Stewart Forbes of Newe, 8th Bt.

Addresses: The Cottage, Hambleden, Oxfordshire RG9 6RT; PO Box 988, St Helena CA 94574, USA

Forbes Adam, of Hankelow Court, co. Chester (created 15 Feb 1917)

Sir Frank Forbes Adam, 1st Bt. CB CIE JP DL (died 22 Dec 1926), suc. by his son

Gen Sir Ronald Forbes Adam, 2nd Bt. GCB DSO OBE (died 26 Dec 1982), suc. by his nephew

Sir Christopher Eric Forbes Adam, 3rd Bt. (died 17 Jan 2009), suc. by his cousin

Rev Sir (Stephen) Timothy Beilby Forbes Adam, 4th Bt.

Address: Woodhouse Farm, Escrick, York YO4 6HT

Forbes-Leith of Fyvie, of Jessfield, co. Midlothian (created 7 Mar 1923)

Col Sir Charles Rosdew Burn later Forbes-Leith of Fyvie, 1st Bt. OBE MP (died 2 Nov 1930), suc. by his son

Sir (Robert) Ian Algernon Forbes-Leith of Fyvie, 2nd Bt. MBE JP DL (died 17 Mar 1973), suc. by his son

Sir Andrew George Forbes-Leith of Fyvie, 3rd Bt. (died 4 Nov 2000), suc. by his son

Sir George Ian David Forbes-Leith of Fyvie, 4th Bt.

Address: The Neuk, Fyvie, Turrif AB53 8RD

Ford, of Westerdunes, East Lothian (created 27 Jul 1929)

Sir Patrick Johnston Ford, 1st Bt. MP (died 28 Sep 1945), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Henry Russell Ford, 2nd Bt. JP TD (died 1989), suc. by son

Sir Andrew Russell Ford, 3rd Bt.

Address: 20 Coniston Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN14 0PX

Forestier-Walker, of Castleton, Monmouth (created 28 Mar 1835)

Gen Sir George Townshend Walker, 1st Bt. GCB (died 14 Nov 1842), suc. by his son

Capt Sir George Ferdinand Radzivill Walker later Forestier-Walker, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 1 Aug 1896), suc. by son

Maj Sir George Ferdinand Forestier-Walker, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 18 Jul 1933), suc. by his son

Maj Sir George Ferdinand Forestier-Walker, 4th Bt. (died 1 Oct 1976), suc. by his  first cousin once removed

Sir Clive Radzivill Forestier-Walker, 5th Bt. (died 14 Mar 1983), suc. by his second cousin

Sir Michael Leolin Forestier-Walker, 6th Bt.

Address: Bibury, 116 Hogshill Lane, Cobham, Surrey KT11 2AW

Forwood, of The Priory, Gateacre, Childwell, Co. Palatine of Lancaster (created 5 Sep 1895)

Rt Hon Sir Arthur Bower Forwood, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 27 Sep 1898), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Dudley Baines Forwood, 2nd Bt. CMG (died 22 Dec 1961), suc. by his  son

Maj Sir Dudley Richard Forwood, 3rd Bt. (died 25 Jan 2001), suc. by his cousin

Sir Peter Noel Forwood, 4th Bt.

Address: Newhouse Farm, Shillinglee, Chiddingford, Godalming, Surrey GU8 4SZ

Foster, of Bloomsbury, London (created 5 Feb 1930)

Sir Thomas Gregory Foster, 1st Bt. (died 24 Sep 1931), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Thomas Saxby Gregory Foster, 2nd Bt. (died 17 May 1957), suc. by his son

Sir John Gregory Foster, 3rd Bt.

Address: 7 Caledon Street, PO Box 1325, George 6530, Cape Province, South Africa

Fowke, of Lowesby, Lancashire (created 7 Feb 1814)

Sir Frederick Gustavus Fowke, 1st Bt. (died 1856), suc. by his son

Col Sir Frederick Thomas  Fowke, 2nd Bt. (died 12 May 1897), suc. by his grandson

Maj Sir Frederick Ferrers Conant Fowke, 3rd Bt. (died 22 May 1948), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Frederick Wollaston Rawdon Fowke, 4th Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his nephew

Sir David Frederick Gustavus Fowke, 5th Bt.

Address: 1 Willyama Avenue, Medindie, South Australia 5081, Australia

Frank, of Withyham, co. Sussex (created 19 Jun 1920)

Sir Howard George Frank, 1st Bt. GBE FICS (died 10 Jan 1932), suc. by his son

Lt Sir Howard Frederick Frank, 2nd Bt. (died Sep 1944), suc. by his brother

Sir Robert John Frank, 3rd Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir (Robert) Andrew Frank, 4th Bt.

Address: Ruscombe End, Waltham St Lawrence, nr. Reading, Berkshire RG10 0HE

Fraser, of Tain, co. Ross (created 12 Jul 1943)

Sir John Fraser, 1st Bt. KCVO MC DL FRCS (died 1 Dec 1947), suc. by his son

Sir James David Fraser, 2nd Bt. FRCS (died Jan 1997), suc. by his son

Sir Iain Michael Fraser, 3rd Bt.

Address: 30/7 Elbe Street, Edinburgh EH6 7HW

Freeman, of Murtle, co. Aberdeen (created 4 Jul 1945)

Air Chief Marshal Sir Wilfred Rhodes Freeman, 1st Bt. GCB DSO MC RAF (died 15 May 1953), suc. by his son

Sir John Keirh Noel Freeman, 2nd Bt. (died 1981), suc. by son

Sir James Robin Freeman, 3rd Bt.

Address: not known

Fremantle, of Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire (created 1821)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Cottesloe since 2 Mar 1874, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Cottesloe - see Baron Cottesloe

Fuller, of Neston Park, Corsham, Wiltshire (created 7 Jul 1910)

Maj Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller, 1st Bt. KCMG JP MP (died 4 Sep 1915), suc. by his son

Maj Sir John Gerard Henry Fleetwood Fuller, 2nd Bt. JP (died 1981), suc. by his son

Maj Sir John William Fleetwood Fuller, 3rd Bt. (died 3 Apr 1988), suc. by his son

Sir James Henry Fleetwood Fuller, 4th Bt.

Address: Neston Park, Corsham, Wiltshire SN13 9TG

Furness, of Tunstall Grange, West Hartlepool (created 18 Jun 1913)

Sir Stephen Wilson Furness, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 6 Sep 1914), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher Furness, 2nd Bt. (died 21 Jun 1974), suc. by his son

Sir Stephen Roberts Furness, 3rd Bt.

Address: Stanhow Farm, Great Langton, North Yorkshire DL7 0TJ

 

Gamble, of Windlehurst, St Helens, Co. Palatine of Lancaster (created 31 Aug 1897)

Col Sir David Gamble, 1st Bt. KCB JP (died 4 Feb 1907), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Josias Christopher Gamble, 2nd Bt. JP (died 24 Sep 1908), suc. by his son

Sir David Gamble, 3rd Bt. (died 17 Jul 1943), suc. by his son

Sir David Arthur Josias Gamble, 4th Bt. (died 1982), suc. by his son

Sir David Gamble, 5th Bt. (died 1984), suc. by his son

Sir David Hugh Norman Gamble, 6th Bt.

Address: Keinton House, Keinton Mandeville, Somerset TA11 4DX

Ganzoni, of Ipswich, Suffolk (created 22 Mar 1929)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Belstead since 27 Jan 1938, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Belstead - see Baron Belstead

Garthwaite, of Durham (created 19 May 1919)

Sir William Garthwaite, 1st Bt. (died 21 Jun 1956), suc. by his son

Sir William Francis Cuthbert Garthwaite, 2nd Bt. DSC (died 1993), suc. by his son

Sir (William) Mark Charles Garthwaite, 3rd Bt.

Address: 3 Hazlewell road, London SW15 6LU

Gibson, of Linconia in the Republic of Argentina, and of Faccombe, co. Southampton (created 10 Aug 1931)

Sir Herbert Gibson, 1st Bt. KBE (died 28 Dec 1934), suc. by his son

Sir Meredith later Christopher Herbert Gibson, 2nd Bt. (died 20 Jul 1966), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher Herbert Gibson, 3rd Bt. (died 26 Jun 1994), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Christopher Herbert Gibson, 4th Bt.

Address: 5700 North Harlem Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60631, USA

Gibson-Craig-Carmichael, of Riccarton, Midlothian (created 30 Sep 1831) - see also Current Nova Scotia Baronetcies

Sir James Gibson later Gibson-Craig of Riccarton, 1st Bt. (died 6 Mar 1850), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir William Gibson-Craig of Riccarton, 2nd Bt. MP (died 12 Mar 1878), suc. by his son

Sir James Henry Gibson-Craig of Riccarton, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 28 Sep 1908), suc. by his son

Lt Sir Archibald Charles Gibson-Craig of Riccarton, 4th Bt. (died 14 Sep 1914), suc. by his brother

Capt Sir Henry Thomas Gibson-Craig of Riccarton, 5th Bt. JP later Gibson-Craig-Carmichael of Riccarton, 5th and 12th Bt. JP (died 5 Sep 1926), suc. by his cousin

Sir Eardley Charles William Gibson-Craig later Gibson-Craig-Carmicahel of Riccarton, 6th and 13th Bt. (died 24 Feb 1939), suc. by his son

Sir Archibald Henry William Gibson-Craig-Carmichael of Riccarton, 7th and 14th Bt. (died 1969), suc. by his son

Sir David Peter William Gibson-Craig-Carmichael of Riccarton, 8th and 15th Bt.

Address: not known

Gilbey, of Elsenham Hall, Essex (created 4 Sep 1893)

Sir Walter Gilbey, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 12 Nov 1914), suc. by his son

Sir (Henry) Walter Gilbey, 2nd Bt. JP (died 11 Apr 1945), suc. by his grandson

Sir (Walter) Derek Gilbey, 3rd Bt. (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir (Walter) Gavin Gilbey, 4th Bt.

Address: Torwood House, Stafford Road, Dornoch, Sutherland IV25 3PH

Gillett, of Bassishaw Ward, City of London (created 4 Dec 1959)

Sir (Sydney) Harold Gillett, 1st Bt. JP MC (died 21 Sep 1976), suc. by his son

Sir Robin Danvers Penrose Gillett, 2nd Bt. GBE RD JP

Address: 4 Fairholt Street, London SW7 1EQ

Gilmour, of Lundin and Montrave, Parishes of Largo and Scoonie, co. Fife (created 1 Sep 1897)

Col Sir John Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 20 Jul 1920), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir John Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, 2nd Bt. GCVO DSO TD MP (died 30 Mar 1940), suc. by his son

Col Sir John Edward Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, 3rd Bt. DSO TD (died 1 Jun 2007), suc. by his son

Col Sir John Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, 4th Bt. DL (died 10 Feb 2013), suc. by his son

(John) Nicholas Gilmour, de jure 5th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Balcormo Mains, Leven, Fife KY8 5QF

Gilmour, of Liberton, Midlothian (created 4 Jul 1926)

Brig-Gen Sir Robert Gordon Wolrige later Gordon-Wolrige later Wolrige-Gordon later Gilmour of Liberton and Craigmillar, 1st Bt. CB CVO DSO JP DL (died 24 Jun 1939), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir John Little Gilmour of Liberton and Craigmillar, 2nd Bt. (died 13 Feb 1977), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir Ian Hedworth John Little Gilmour of Linerton and Craigmillar, 3rd Bt. MP later Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar (Life Peer)

Gladstone, of Fasque and Balfour, Kincardineshire (created 18 Jul 1846)

Sir John Gladstones later Gladstone, 1st Bt. (died 7 Dec 1851), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Gladstone, 2nd Bt. MP (died 20 Mar 1889), suc. by his son

Capt Sir John Robert Gladstone, 3rd Bt. JP (died 25 Jun 1926), suc. by his cousin

Sir John Evelyn Gladstone, 4th Bt. JP DL (died 12 Feb 1945), suc. by his first cousin once removed

Sir Albert Charles Gladstone of Fasque and Balfour, 5th Bt. MVO DL (died 2 Mar 1967), suc.by his brother

(Sir) Charles Andrew Gladstone of Fasque and Balfour, th Bt. JP (died 28 Apr 1968), suc. by his son

Sir (Erskine) William Gladstone of Fasque and Balfour, 7th Bt. KG JP

Address: Hawarden Castle, Flintshire CH5 3PB

Gooch, of Clewer Park, Berkshire (created 15 Nov 1866)

Sir Daniel Gooch, 1st Bt. DL MP (died 15 Oct 1889), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Daniel Gooch, 2nd Bt. (died 24 Jun 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Daniel Fulthorpe Gooch, 3rd Bt. JP (died 22 Dec 1926), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Douglas Gooch, 4th Bt. (died 1989), suc. by his second cousin

Sir Trevor ("Peter") Sherlock Gooch, 5th Bt. VRD (died 26 May 2003), suc. by his son

Sir Miles Peter Gooch, 6th Bt.

Address: not known

Goodenough, of Broadwell and Filkins, co. Oxford (created 19 Jan 1943)

Sir William Macnamara Goodenough, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 23 May 1951), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Edmund Goodenough, 2nd Bt. (died Dec 1996), suc. by his son

Sir William McLernon Goodenough, 3rd Bt.

Address: 7 Cape Yard, Kennet Street, London E1 2JU

Goodhart, of Portland Place, St Marylebone, and Holtye, Sussex (created 1 Jul 1911)

Sir James Frederick Goodhart, 1st Bt. MD FRCP (died 28 May 1916), suc. by his son

Sir Ernest Frederick Goodhart, 2nd Bt. (died 13 Jan 1961), suc. by his nephew

Sir John Gordon Goodhart, 3rd Bt. LRCP (died 1979), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Anthony Gordon Goodhart, 4th Bt.

Address: Orchard Hill, Netherbury, Bridport, Dorset DT6 5NB

Goodson, of Waddeton Court, Parish Court, Parish of Stoke Gabriel, co. Devon (created 18 Jan 1922)

Sir Alfred Lassam Goodson, 1st Bt. JP (died 29 Nov 1940), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Alfred Lassam Goodson, 2nd Bt. (died 1986), suc. by his nephew

Sir Mark Weston Lassam Goodson, 3rd Bt. (died 1 Feb 2015), suc. by his son

Alan Reginald Goodson, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Kilham, Mindrum, Northumberland TD12 4QS

Goold, of Old Court, Cork (created 8 Aug 1801)

Sir Francis Goold, 1st Bt. (died 20 Aug 1818), suc. by his nephew

Sir George Goold, 2nd Bt. (died 16 Mar 1870), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Valdentine Goold, 3rd Bt. (died 18 Jun 1893), suc. by his nephew

Sir James Stephen Goold, 4th Bt. (died 8 Aug 1926), suc. by his son

Sir George Patrick Goold, 5th Bt. (died Jan 1954), suc. by his son

Sir George Ignatius Goold, 6th Bt. (died 26 Apr 1967), suc. by his son

Sir George Leonard Goold, 7th Bt. (died 31 Aug 1997), suc. by his son

Sir George William Goold, 8th Bt.

Address: 180 Hargrave Street, Paddington, New South Wales 2021, Australia

Gordon-Cumming, of Altyre, Forres (created 21 May 1804)

Lt Col Sir Alexander Penrose Cumming of Altyre later Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 1st Bt. MP (died 10 Feb 1806), suc. by his son

Sir William Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 2nd Bt. MP (died 25 Nov 1854), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Alexander Penrose Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 3rd Bt. (died 2 Sep 1866), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir William Gordon Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 4th Bt. (died 20 May 1930), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Alexander Penrose Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 5th Bt. (died 23 Feb 1939), suc. by his son

Sir William Gordon Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 6th Bt. (died 3 Jan 2002), suc. by his son

Sir Alexander ('Alastair') Penrose Gordon-Cumming of Altyre, 7th Bt.

Address: Wardend House, Altyre, Forres, Moray IV36 2SH

Goschen, of Beacon Lodge, Highcliffe, co. Southampton (created 17 Jan 1916)

Rt Hon Sir (William) Edward Goschen, 1st Bt. GCB GCMG GCVO (died 20 May 1924), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Henry Goschen, 2nd Bt. (died 7 Aug 1933), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Christian Goschen, 3rd Bt. DSO (died 8 Mar 2001), suc. by his son

Sir (Edward) Alexander Goschen, 4th Bt.

Address: Pixton Stables, Dulverton, Somerset TA22 9HW

Gough, of Goojerat, India (created 1842)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Gough (later Viscounts Gough) since 25 Apr 1846, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Gough - see Viscount Gough

Goulding, of Millicent, Clane, co. Kildare, and Roebuck Hill, Dundrum, co. Dublin (created 22 Aug 1904)

Rt Hon Sir William Joshua Goulding, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 12 Jul 1925), suc. by his son

Sir William Lingard Amphlett Goulding, 2nd Bt. (died 20 Jun 1935), suc. by his son

Sir William Basil Goulding, 3rd Bt. (died 1982), suc. by his son

Sir (William) Lingard Walter Goulding, 4th Bt.

Address: Dargle Cottage, Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow, Ireland

Graaff, of Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope Province, Union of South Africa (created 6 Feb 1911)

Sir David Pieter de Villiers Graaff, 1st Bt. MP(SA) (died 13 Apr 1931), suc. by his son

Sir De Villiers Graaf, 2nd Bt. MBE MP(SA) (died 4 Oct 1999), suc. by his son

Sir David de Villiers Graaff, 3rd Bt. MP(SA)

Address: De Grendel, PO Box 15192, Panorama 7506, Cape Town, South Africa

Graham, of Larbert House, Larbert, and Househill, Dunipace, co. Stirling (created 4 Dec 1906)

Sir John Hatt Noble Graham, 1st Bt. JP (died 25 May 1926), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Frederick Noble Graham, 2nd Bt. (died 25 Nov 1936), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir (John) Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt. VC OBE (died 1980), suc. by his son

Sir John Alexander Noble Graham, 4th Bt. GCMG

Address: Salisbury Place, Church Street, Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire OX7 6BP

Graham, of Dromore, co. Down (created 23 Jan 1964)

Sir Clarence Johnston Graham, 1st Bt. (died 22 Dec 1966), suc. by his son

Sir John Moodie Graham, 2nd Bt.

Addresses: Les Bordes d'Arinsal, Andorra; 2615 NE 26th Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33305, USA

Grattan-Bellew, of Mount Bellew, co. Galway (created 15 Aug 1838)

Sir Michael Dillon Bellew, 1st Bt. (died 18??), suc. by his son

Rev Sir Christopher Bellew, 2nd Bt. (died 18 Mar 1867), suc. by his nephew

Sir Henry Christopher Grattan-Bellew, 3rd Bt. DL (died 20 Jan 1942), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Christopher Grattan-Bellew, 4th Bt. MC (died 6 Nov 1948), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Charles Grattan-Bellew, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Gray, of Tunstall Manor, Hart, co. Durham (created 7 Jul 1917)

Sir William Cresswell Gray, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 1 Nov 1924), suc. by his son

Sir William Gray, 2nd Bt. DL (died 1978), suc. by his grandson

Sir William Hume Gray, 3rd Bt.

Address: Eggleston Hall, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham DL12 0AG

Grayson, of Ravenspoint, co. Anglesey (created 12 Jan 1922)

Sir Henry Mulleneux Grayson, 1st Bt. KBE MP (died 27 Oct 1951), suc. by his son

Sir Denys  Henry Harrington Grayson, 2nd Bt. (died 22 Feb 1955), suc. by his son

Sir Ronald Henry Rudyard Grayson, 3rd Bt. (died 1987), suc. by his uncle

Sir Rupert Stanley Harrington Grayson, 4th Bt. (died 1991), suc. by his nephew

Sir Jeremy Brian Vincent Grayson, 5th Bt.

Address: 4 Manor Farm Barns, East Stoke, Wareham, Dorset BH20 6AW

Green, of Wakefield, Yorkshire, and Ken Hill, Norfolk (created 5 Mar 1886)

Capt Sir Edward Green, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 30 Mar 1923), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Lycett Green, 2nd Bt. (died 16 Jan 1940), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Edward Arthur Lycett Green, 3rd Bt. TD JP (died 4 Mar 1941), suc. by his son

Sir (Edward) Stephen Lycett Green, 4th Bt. CBE JP DL (died 13 May 1996), suc. by his brother

Sir Simon Lycett Green, 5th Bt. TD JP (died 5 Nov 2003), suc. by his  first cousin once removed

Sir Edward Patrick Lycett Green, 6th Bt.

Address: not known

Greenall, of Walton Hall, Cheshire (created 1876)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Daresbury since 21 Jun 1927, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Daresbury - see Baron Daresbury

Greenaway, of Coombe, co. Surrey (created 23 Oct 1933)

Sir Percy Walter Greenaway, 1st Bt. JP (died 25 Nov 1956), suc. by his son

Col Sir Derek Burcick Greenaway, 2nd Bt. CBE TD JP DL (died 19 Nov 1994), suc. by his son

Sir John Michael Burdick Greenaway, 3rd Bt.

Address: Lois Weedon House, Weedon Lois, Northamptonshire NN12 8PJ

Green-Price, of Norton Manor, Radnorshire (created 23 Mar 1874)

Sir Richard Green later Green-Price, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 11 Aug 1887), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Dansey Green-Price, 2nd Bt. JP (died 26 May 1909), suc. by his son

Maj Sir Robert Henry Green-Price, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 2 Oct 1962), suc. by his nephew

Capt Sir John Green-Price, 4th Bt. (died 30 Sep 1964), suc. by his son

Sir Robert John Green-Price, 5th Bt.

Address: Gwernaffel, Knighton, Powys LD7 1SE

Greenway, of Stanbridge Earls, Hampshire (created 1919) - the Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Greenway since 18 Jan 1927, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Greenway - see Baron Greenway

Greenwell, of Marden Park, Godstone, co. Surrey, and Greenwell, Woldingham, co. Durham (created 19 Jul 1906)

Sir Walpole Lloyd Greenwell, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 24 Oct 1919), suc. by his son

Sir Bernard Eyre Greenwell, 2nd Bt. MBE (died 28 Nov 1939), suc. by his son

Sir Peter McClintock Greenwell, 3rd Bt. JP (died 2 Dec 1978), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Bernard Greenwell, 4th Bt. DL

Address: Gedgrave Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2BX

Grey, of Fallodon, Northumberland (created 29 Jul 1814)

Capt Hon Sir George, 1st Bt. KCB RN (died 3 Oct 1828), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir George Grey, 2nd Bt. GCB MP (died 9 Sep 1882), suc. by his grandson

Rt Hon Sir Edward Grey, 3rd Bt.  KG JP DL MP, later 1st Viscount Grey of Falloden (died 7 Sep 1933), suc. by his  second cousin

Sir Charles George Grey, 4th Bt. (died 12 Dec 1957), suc. by his brother

Sir Harry Martin Grey, 5th Bt. MRCS LRCP (died 12 Dec 1960), suc. by his cousin

Sir Robin Edward Dysart Grey, 6th Bt. (died 2 Jun 1974), suc. by his grandson

Sir Anthony Dysart Grey, 7th Bt.

Address: 86 Kingsway Gardens, 38 Kings Park Road, West Perth, Western Australia 6005, Australia

Grimston, of Westbury, Wiltshire (created 1952)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Grimston of Westbury since 11 Dec 1964, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Grimston of Westbury - see Baron Grimston of Westbury

Grotrian, of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford (created 28 Jun 1934)

Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian, 1st Bt. KC JP DL MP (died 28 Oct 1951), suc. by his son

Sir John Applebe Brent Grotrian, 2nd Bt. (died 6 Feb 1984), suc. by his nephew

Sir (Philip) Christian Brent Grotrian, 3rd Bt.

Addresses: RR3, Mansfield, Ontario L0N 1M0, Canada; Calle Ample 2, Regencos, Gerona, Spain

Grove, of Ferne, Wiltshire (created 18 Mar 1874)

Sir Thomas Fraser Grove, 1st Bt. DL MP (died 14 Jan 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Walter John Grove, 2nd Bt. JP (died 9 Feb 1932), suc. by his son

Sir Gerald Grove, 3rd Bt. JP (died 3 Mar 1962), suc. by his nephew

Sir Walter Felipe Grove, 4th Bt. (died 1974), suc. by his brother

Sir Charles Gerald Grove, 5th Bt.

Address: not known

Guest, of Dowlais, Glamorgan (created 1838)

The baronetcy has been held by the Barons Wimborne (later Viscounts Wimborne) since 30 Apr 1880, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Wimborne - see Viscount Wimborne

Guinness, of Ashford, Co. Galway, and St Stephen's Green, Dublin (created 15 Apr 1867)

Sir Benjamin Lee Guinness, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 19 May 1868), suc. by his son

Sir Arther Edward Guinness, 2nd Bt. DL MP, later 1st Baron Ardilaun (died 20 Jan 1915), suc. by his nephew

Sir Algernon Arthur St Lawrence Lee Guinness, 3rd Bt. (died 26 Oct 1954), suc. by his nephew

Sir Kenelm ('Tim') Ernest Lee Guinness, 4th Bt.

Address: Rich Neck, Claiborne, Maryland 21624, USA

Guinness, of Iveagh, Co. Down (created 1885)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Iveagh (later Earls of Iveagh) since 19 Jan 1891, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Iveagh - see Earl of Iveagh

Gull, of Brook Street in the Parish of St George, Hanover Square, Middlesex (created 8 Feb 1872)

Sir William Withey Gull, 1st Bt. MD FRCS (died 29 Jan 1890), suc. by his son

Sir William Cameron Gull, 2nd Bt. OBE JP MP (died 15 Dec 1922), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Cameron Gull, 3rd Bt. (died 5 Sep 1960), suc. by his son

Sir Michael Swinnerton Cameron Gull, 4th Bt. (died 1989), suc. by his son

Sir Rupert William Cameron Gull, 5th Bt.

Address: 2 Harcourt Road, Claremont, Cape Town, South Africa

Gunston, of Wickwar, co. Gloucester (created 1 Feb 1938)

Sir Derrick Wellesley Gunston, 1st Bt. MC MP (died 19??), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Wellesley Gunston, 2nd Bt. (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir John Wellesley Gunston, 3rd Bt.

Address: c/o 127 Piccadilly, London W1E 6YZ

Guthrie, of Brent Eleigh Hall, co. Suffolk (created 6 Feb 1936)

Sir Connop Thirwell Robert Guthrie, 1st Bt. KBE (died 28 Sep 1945), suc. by his son

Sir Giles Connop McEacharn Guthrie, 2nd Bt. OBE DSC JP (died 31 Dec 1979), suc. by his son

Sir Malcolm Connop Guthrie, 3rd Bt.

Address: Brent Eleigh, Belbroughton, Stourbridge, Worcestershire DY9 0DW

 

Hacking, of Chorley, Lancashire (created 1938)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Hacking since 2 Jul 1945, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Hacking - see Baron Hacking

Hagart-Alexander, of Ballochmyle, co. Ayr (created 13 Feb 1886)

Maj Gen Sir Claud Alexander of Ballochmyle, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 23 May 1899), suc. by his son

Sir Claud Alexander of Ballochmyle, 2nd Bt. JP (died 18 Mar 1945), suc. by his grandson

Sir Claud Alexander later Hagart-Alexander of Ballochmyle, 3rd Bt. JP DL

Address: Kingencleuch House, Mauchline, East Ayrshire KA5 5JL

Hall, of Burton Park, Sussex (created 18 Sep 1919)

Sir Douglas Bernard Hall, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 30 Jun 1923), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Douglas Montgomery Bernard Hall, 2nd Bt. DSO (died 30 Aug 1962), suc. by his son

Sir John Bernard Hall, 3rd Bt.

Addresses: Deanery Lodge, Church Walk, Hadleigh, Suffolk IP7 5ED; Inver House, Lochinver, Lairg, Sutherland IV27 4LJ

Hall, of Grafham, co. Surrey (created 5 Mar 1923)

Sir Frederick Hall, 1st Bt. KBE DSO JP MP (died 28 Apr 1932), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Henry Hall, 2nd Bt. (died 22 Jun 1949), suc. by his son

Sir (Frederick) John Frank Hall, 3rd Bt. (died 1 Sep 2013), suc. by his brother

Sir David Christopher Hall, 4th Bt.

Address: 6 Coniston Close, Heatherside, Camberley, Surrey GU15 1BE

Halsey, of Gaddesden, co. Hertford (created 22 Jun 1920)

Rt Hon Sir (Thomas) Frederick Halsey, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 12 Feb 1927), suc. by his son

Sir Walter Johnston Halsey, 2nd Bt. OBE JP DL (died 2 Sep 1950), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Edgar Halsey, 3rd Bt. DSO JP DL (died 30 Aug 1970), suc. by his son

Brother (Sir) John Walter Brooke Halsey, 4th Bt.

Address: The Hermitage, 23 Manse Road, Roslin, Midlothian EH25 9LF

Hambling, of Yoxford, co. Suffolk (created 27 Feb 1924)

Sir (Henry) Herbert Hambling, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 19 Jan 1932), suc. by his son

Sir (Herbert) Guy Musgrave Hambling, 2nd Bt. (died 13 Feb 1966), suc. by his son

Sir (Herbert) Hugh Hambling, 3rd Bt.  (died 6 May 2010), suc. by his son

Sir (Herbert) Peter Hugh Hambling, 4th Bt.

Address: 2108 92nd Ave NE, Bellevue, WA 98004, USA

Hammick, of Cavendish Square, London (created 25 Jul 1834)

Sir Stephen Love Hammick, 1st Bt. MD FRCS (died 15 Jun 1867), suc. by his son

Rev Sir St Vincent Love Hammick, 2nd Bt. (died 19 Feb 1888), suc. by his son

Sir St Vincent Alexander Hammick, 3rd Bt. (died 8 Nov 1927), suc. by his nephew

Sir George Frederick Hammick, 4th Bt. (died 12 Apr 1964), suc. by his son

Sir Stephen George Hammick, 5th Bt. DL

Address: Badgers, Wraxall, Dorset DT2 0HN

Hanson, of Fowey, Cornwall (created 6 Jul 1918)

Sir Charles Augustin Hanson, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 17 Jan 1922), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Edwin Bourne Hanson, 2nd Bt. (died 7 Sep 1958), suc. by his son

Sir (Charles) John Hanson, 3rd Bt. (died 30 Mar 1996), suc. by his son

Sir (Charles) Rupert Patrick Hanson, 4th Bt.

Address: 125 Ditchling Road, Brighton BN1 4SE

Hardinge, of Belle Isle, Fermanagh (created 1801)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Viscount Hardinge since 1986, when the 6th Viscount Hardinge succeeded as 8th Baronet - see Viscount Hardinge

Hardy, of Dunstall Hall, co. Stafford (created 23 Feb 1876)

Sir John Hardy, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 9 Jul 1888), suc. by his son

Sir Reginald Haqrdy, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 6 Aug 1938), suc. by his son

Sir Bertram Hardy, 3rd Bt. (died 16 Sep 1953), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Rupert John Hardy, 4th Bt. (died 22 Mar 1997), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Charles Chandos Hardy, 5th Bt. (died 10 Nov 2017), suc. by his  second cousin once removed

Gerald Alan Hardy, de jure 6th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Address: Springfield House, Gillingham, Dorset SP8 5RD

Hare, of Stow Bardolph, Norfolk (created 14 Dec 1818)

Sir Thomas Leigh later Hare, 1st Bt. (died 12 Feb 1834), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Thomas Hare, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 14 Nov 1880), suc. by his son

Capt Sir (George) Ralph Leigh Haqre, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 19 May 1933), suc. by his  son

Maj Sir Ralph Leigh Hare, 4th Bt. (died 30 Oct 1976), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Hare, 5th Bt. (died 25 Jan 1993), suc. by his first cousin once removed

Sir Philip Leigh Haqre, 6th Bt. (died 5 Jul 2000), suc. by his son

Sir Nicholas Patrick Hare, 7th Bt.

Address: Marsh Barn, Ashley, Tetbury, Gloucestershire GL8 8SX

Harford, of Falcondale, co. Cardigan (created 29 Jun 1934)

Sir John Charles Harford, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 16 Jul 1934), suc. by his son

Sir (George) Arthur Harford, 2nd Bt. OBE (died 18 Dec 1967), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Timothy Harford, 3rd Bt. (died 22 Aug 2010), suc. by his son

Sir Mark John Harford, 4th Bt.

Address: South House, South Littleton, Worcestershire WR11 8TJ

Harmsworth, of Hemsted, Kent (created 1910)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Rothermere (later Viscounts Rothermere) since 17 Jan 1914, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Rothermere - see Viscount Rothermere

Harmsworth, of Freshwater Grove, Parish of Shipley, co. Sussex (created 21 Jun 1922)

Sir Hildebrand Aubrey Harmsworth, 1st Bt. (died 18 Apr 1929), suc. by his son

Sir Hildebrand Alfred Beresford Harmsworth, 2nd Bt. (died 15 Nov 1977), suc. by his son

Sir Hildebrand Harold Harmsworth, 3rd Bt.

Address: Ewlyn Villa, 42 Leckhampton Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL53 0BB

Harris, of Bethnal Green, co. London (created 14 Jan 1932)

Rt Hon Sir Percy Alfred Harris, 1st Bt. DL MP (died 28 Jun 1952), suc. by his son

Sir Jack Wolfred Ashford Harris, 2nd Bt. (died 26 Aug 2009), suc. by his son

Sir Christopher John Ashford Harris, 3rd Bt.

Address: 21 Anne Street, Wadestown, NZ 644, Wellington, New Zealand

Harrison, of Eaglescliffe, co. Durham (created 15 Jun 1922)

Sir John Harrison, 1st Bt. JP (died 14 Feb 1936), suc. by his son

Sir John Fowler Haqrrison, 2nd Bt. (died 24 May 1947), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Wyndham Harrison, 3rd Bt. (died 24 Jun 1955), suc. by his brother

Sir (Robert) Colin Harrison, 4th Bt.

Address: Stearsby Hall, Stearsby, York YO61 4SA

Harrison, of Bugbrooke, co. Northampton (created 6 Jul 1961)

Sir (James) Harwood Harrison, 1st Bt. TD MP (died 11 Sep 1980), suc. by his son

Sir Michael James Harwood Harrison, 2nd Bt.

Addresses: 35 Paultons Square, London SW3 5DT; Rise Cottage, Hasketon, Suffolk IP13 6JA

Hartwell, of Dale Hall, Essex (created 26 Oct 1805)

Admiral Sir Francis John Hartwell, 1st Bt. RN (died 28 Jun 1831), suc. by his grandson

Sir Brodrick Hartwell, 2nd Bt. (died 11 Dec 1888), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Francis Houlton Hartwell, 3rd Bt. (died 26 Sep 1900), suc. by his nephew

Lt Col Sir Broderick Cecil Denham Arkwright Hartwell, 4th Bt. (died 24 Nov 1948), suc. by his son

Sir Brodrick William Charles Elwin Hartwell, 5th Bt. (died 1993), suc. by his son

Sir (Francis) Anthony Charles Peter Hartwell, 6th Bt.

Address: Trevean, 14 Highlands Road, Barton-on-Sea, Hampshire BH25 7BL

Harvey, of Crown Point, Norfolk (created 1868)

Sir Robert John Harvey Harvey, 1st Bt. MP (died 19 Jul 1870), suc. by his son

Col Sir Charles Harvey, 2nd Bt. JP (died 30 Jan 1928), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Robert Lambart Edward Harvey, 3rd Bt. (died 15 Nov 1954), suc. by his half-brother

Sir Oliver Charles Harvey, 4th Bt. GCMG GCVO CB later 1st Baron Harvey of Tasburgh

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Harvey of Tasburgh since 3 Jul 1954, when the 4th Baronet was created Baron Harvey of Tasburgh - see Baron Harvey of Tasburgh

Harvey, of Threadneedle Street, City of London (created 19 Jan 1933)

Sir Ernest Musgrave Harvey, 1st Bt. KBE (died 17 Dec 1955), suc. by his son

Lt-Cdr Sir Richard Musgrave Harvey, 2nd Bt. RN (died 1 Sep 1978), suc. by his son

Prof (Sir) Charles Richard Musgrave Harvey, 3rd Bt.

address: University of Sussex, Brighton BN1 9RE

Harvie-Watt, of Bathgate, co. Linlithgow (created 5 Sep 1945)

Sir George Steven Watt later Harvie-Watt, 1st Bt. TD QC JP DL MP (died 1989), suc. by his son

Sir James Harvie-Watt, 2nd Bt.

Address: 15 Somerset Square, London W14 8EE

Havelock-Allan, of Lucknow (created 22 Jan 1858)

Lt Gen Sir Henry Marshman Havelock later Havelock-Allan, 1st Bt. VC GCB DL (died 30 Dec 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Spencer Moreton Havelock-Allan, 2nd Bt. JP DL MP (died 28 Oct 1953), suc. by his nephew

Sir Henry Ralph Moreton Havelock-Allan, 3rd Bt. (died 4 Nov 1975), suc. by his brother

Sir Anthony James Allan Havelock-Allan, 4th Bt. (died 11 Jan 2003), suc. by his son

His Honour Judge Sir (Anthony) Mark David Havelock-Allan, 5th Bt. QC

Address: 38 West Street, London SE11 4SP

Haworth, of Dunham Massey, co. Chester (created 3 Jul 1911)

Sir Arthur Adlington Haworth, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 31 Aug 1944), suc. by his son

Sir (Arthur) Geoffrey Haworth, 2nd Bt. JP (died 1987), suc. by his son

Sir Philip Haworth, 3rd Bt.

Address: Free Green Farm, Over Peover, Cheshire WA16 9QX

Head, of Rochester, Kent (created 14 Jul 1838)

Rt Hon Sir Francis Bond Head, 1st Bt. KCH (died 25 Jul 1875), suc. by his son

Sir Francis Somerville Head, 2nd Bt. (died 26 Aug 1887), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Garnett Head, 3rd Bt. (died 6 Mar 1907), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Pollock Somerville Head, 4th Bt. (died 21 Jun 1924), suc. by his son

Sir Francis David Somerville Head, 5th Bt. (died 16 Dec 2005), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Douglas Somerville Head, 6th Bt.

Address: 6 Viscount Gardens, West Byfleet, Surrey KT14 6HE

Heathcoat-Amory, of Knightshayes Court, Tiverton, Devon (created 21 Mar 1874)

Sir John Amory later Heathcoat-Amory, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 26 May 1914), suc. by his son

Sir Ian Murray Heathcoat-Amory, 2nd Bt. CBE JP DL (died 4 Jan 1931), suc. by his son

Sir John Heathcoat-Amory, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 22 Nov 1972), suc. by his brother

Rt Hon Sir Derick Heathcoat-Amory, 4th Bt. KG GCMG TD DL MP later 1st Viscount Amory (died 20 Jan 1981), suc. by his brother

Col Sir William Heathcoat-Amory, 5th Bt. DSO (died 27 Aug 1982), and had issue

Sir Ian Heathcoat-Amory, 6th Bt. DL

Address: Calverleigh Court, Tiverton, Devon EX16 8BB

Henderson, of Buscot Park, Berkshire (created 1902)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Faringdon since 24 Jan 1916, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Faringdon - see Baron Faringdon

Henderson-Stewart, of Callumshill, co. Perth (created 28 Mar 1957)

Sir James Henderson Stewart later Henderson-Stewart, 1st Bt. MP (died 3 Sep 1961), suc. by his son

Sir David James Henderson-Stewart, 2nd Bt.

Address: 90 Oxford Gardens, London W10 5UW

Hennessey, of Windlesham, Surrey (created 1927)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Windlesham since 22 Feb 1937, when the 1st Baronet was created Baron Windlesham - see Baron Windlesham

Henniker, of Newton Hall, Essex (created 2 Nov 1813)

Lieut-Gen Hon Sir Brydges Trecothic Henniker, 1st Bt. MP (died 3 Jul 1816), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Henniker, 2nd Bt. (died 6 Aug 1825), suc. by his brother

Rev Sir Augustus Brydges Henniker, 3rd Bt. (died 28 Jan 1849), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Brydges Powell Henniker, 4th Bt. (died 12 Jul 1906), suc. by his son

Lt Col Sir Frederick Brydges Henniker, 5th Bt. (died 19 Aug 1908), suc. by his brother

Admiral Sir Arthur John Henniker later Henniker-Hughan, 6th Bt. CB MP RN (died 74 Oct 1925), suc. by his second cousin once removed

Sir Robert John Aldborough Henniker, 7th Bt. MC (died 19 Feb 1958), suc. by his cousin

Sir Mark Chandos Auberon Henniker, 8th Bt. CBE DSO MC DL (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir Adrian Chandos Henniker, 9th Bt.

Address: The Coach House, Llwyndu, Abergavenny, Gwent NP7 7HG

Henniker-Heaton, of Mundarrah Towers, Sydney, Australia (created 31 Jan 1912)

Sir John Heaton later Henniker-Heaton, 1st Bt. MP (died 8 Sep 1914), suc. by his son

Sir John Henniker-Heaton, 2nd Bt. (died 21 Feb 1963), suc. by his son

Sir (John Victor) Peregrine Henniker-Heaton, 3rd Bt. (died between 5 Oct 1971), suc. by his son

Sir Yvo Robert Henniker-Heaton, 4th Bt.

Address: Coalville, Leicestershire

Henry, of Cahore, co. Londonderry (created 26 Feb 1923)

Rt Hon Sir Denis Stanislaus Henry, 1st Bt. QC JP DL MP (died 1 Oct 1925), suc. by his son

Sir James Holmes Henry, 2nd Bt. CMG MC TD QC (died 19 Feb 1997), suc. by his nephew

Sir Patrick Denis Henry, 3rd Bt.

Address: The Mount, Cleavesty Lane, East Keswick, Leeds LS17 9EZ

Hervey-Bathurst, of Lainston, Hampshire (created 1818)

Hewett, of Nether Seale, Leicestershire (created 6 Nov 1813)

General Sir George Hewett, 1st Bt. GCB (died 21 Mar 1840), suc. by his son

Col Sir George Henry Hewett, 2nd Bt. (died 20 May 1862), suc. by his son

Sir George John Routledge Hewett, 3rd Bt. (died 15 Apr 1876), suc. by his son

Sir Harald George Hewett, 4th Bt. (died 5 Mar 1949), suc. by his son

Sir John George Hewett, 5th Bt. MC (died 1990), suc. by his son

Sir Peter John Smithson Hewett, 6th Bt. MM (died 1 Jun 2001), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Mark John Hewett, 7th Bt.

Address: 118 Lovibonds Avenue, Orpington, Kent BR6 8EN

Hewitt, of Barnsley, West Riding of co. Yorkshire (created 15 Jan 1921)

Sir Joseph Hewitt, 1st Bt. JP (died 8 Feb 1923), suc. by his son

Sir Joseph Hewitt, 2nd Bt. (died 1 Oct 1973), suc. by his son

Sir Nicholas Charles Joseph Hewitt, 3rd Bt.

Address: Colswayn House, Huttons Ambo, Yorkshire YO6 7HJ

Heygate, of Southend, Essex (created 30 Sep 1831)

Sir William Heygate, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 28 Aug 1844), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick William Heygate, 2nd Bt. DL MP (died 14 Nov 1894), suc. by his son

Sir Frederick Gage Heygate, 3rd Bt. JP DL (died 14 Jan 1940), suc. by his nephew

Sir John Edward Nourse Heygate, 4th Bt. (died 18 Mar 1976), suc. by his son

Sir George Lloyd Heygate, 5th Bt. (died 1991), suc. by his brother

Sir Richard John Gage Heygate, 6th Bt.

Address: 29 Rossetti Gardens Mansions, Flood Street, London SW3 5QX

Heywood, of Claremont, Lancashire (created 9 Aug 1838)

Sir Benjamin Heywood, 1st Bt. FRS MP (died 11 Aug 1865), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Percival Heywood, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 26 Oct 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Arthur Percival Heywood, 3rd Bt. JP (died 19 Apr 1916), suc. by his son

Sir Graham Percival Heywood, 4th Bt. CB DSO TD JP DL (died 30 Jun 1946), suc. by his nephew

Sir Oliver Kerr Heywood, 5th Bt. (died 1992), suc. by his son

Sir Peter Heywood, 6th Bt.

Address: not known

Hickman, of Wightwick, Tettenhall, Staffordshire (created 25 Aug 1903)

Sir Alfred Hickman, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 11 Mar 1910), suc. by his grandson

Sir Alfred Edward Hickman, 2nd Bt. (died 11 Mar 1947), suc. by his son

Sir (Alfred) Howard Whitby Hickman, 3rd Bt.  (died 1979), suc. by his son

Sir (Richard) Glenn Hickman, 4th Bt.

Address: Manor Farm House, Liddington, Wiltshire SN4 0HD

Hill, of Bradford (created 13 Jan 1917)

Sir James Hill, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 17 Jan 1936), suc. by his son

Sir Albert Hill, 2nd Bt. (died 13 May 1946), suc. by his son

Sir James Hill, 3rd Bt. (died 1976), suc. by his son

Sir James Frederick Hill, 4th Bt. OBE DL

Address: Roseville, Moor Lane, Menston, West Yorkshire LS29 6AP

Hill-Wood, of Moorfield, Glossop, co. Derby (created 25 Jan 1921)

Sir Samuel Hill Wood later Hill-Wood, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 4 Jan 1949), suc. by his son

Capt Sir Basil Samuel Hill Hill-Wood, 2nd Bt. (died 3 Jul 1954), suc. by his son

Sir David Basil Hill-Wood, 3rd Bt. (died 12 Apr 2002), suc. by his son

Sir Samuel Thomas Hill-Wood, 4th Bt.

Address: Dacre Farm, Farley Hill, Berkshire RG7 1XJ

Hobart, of Langdown, co. Southampton (created 14 Jul 1914)

Sir Robert Henry Hobart, 1st Bt. KCVO CB JP DL (died 4 Aug 1928), suc. by his son

Sir (Claud) Vere Cavendish Hobart, 2nd Bt. DSO OBE JP DL (died 29 Nov 1949), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Hampden Hobart, 3rd Bt. JP (died 1988), suc. by his son

Sir John Vere Hobart, 4th Bt.

Addresses: 63 Queens Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 8BW; Dottens Farm, Woodvale Road, Gurnard, Isle of Wight PO31 8EA

Hobhouse, of Broughton-Gifford, Bradford-on-Avon, and of Monkton Farleigh, Wiltshire (created 22 Dec 1812)

Sir Benjamin Hobhouse, 1st Bt. MP (died 15 Aug 1831), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir John Cam Hobhouse, 2nd Bt. GCB MP later 1st Baron Broughton (died 3 Jun 1869), suc. by his nephew

Sir Charles Parry Hobhouse, 3rd Bt. (died 30 Dec 1916), suc. by his son

Rt Hon Sir Charles Edward Henry Hobhouse, 4th Bt. TD JP MP (died 26 Jun 1941), suc. by his half-brother

Sir Reginald Arthur Hobhouse, 5th Bt. (died 9 Jul 1947), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Chisholm Hobhouse, 6th Bt. TD (died 1991), suc. by his son

Sir Charles John Spinney Hobhouse, 7th Bt.

Address: The Manor, Monkton Farleigh, Wiltshire BA15 2QE

Hodge, of Chipstead, co. Kent (created 3 Mar 1921)

Sir Rowland Frederick William Hodge, 1st Bt. (died 21 Sep 1950), suc. by his son

Sir John Rowland Hodge, 2nd Bt. MBE (died 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Andrew Rowland Hodge, 3rd Bt.

Address: 1/122 Stoneham Street, Tuart Hill, Perth, Western Australia 6060, Australia

Hogg, of Upper Grosvenor Street, co. Middlesex (created 20 Jul 1846)

Rt Hon Sir James Weir Hogg, 1st Bt. MP (died 27 May 1876), suc. by his son

Sir James Macnaghten Hogg later McGarel-Hogg, 2nd Bt. KCB later 1st Baron Magheramorne

The Baronetcy was held by the Barons Magheramorne from 5 Jul 1887, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Magheramorne, until 21 Apr 1957, when on the death of the 4th Baron Magheramorne the Barony of Magheramorne became extinct and he was succeeded in the Hogg Baronetcy by his first cousin once removed

Sir Kenneth Weir Hogg, 6th Bt. OBE (died 1985), suc. by his cousin

Sir Arthur Ramsay Hogg, 7th Bt. MBE (died 31 Oct 1995), suc. by his son

Sir Michael David Hogg, 8th Bt. (died 12 Jul 2001), suc. by his son

Sir Piers Michael James Hogg, 9th Bt.

Address: 54 Loveday Road, London W13 9JX

Holcroft, of Eaton Mascott, Berrington, co. Salop (created 12 Jan 1921)

Sir George Harry Holcroft, 1st Bt. JP (died 19 Apr 1951), suc. by his son

Sir Reginald Culcheth Holcroft, 2nd Bt. TD (died 1978), suc. by his son

Sir Peter George Culcheth Holcroft, 3rd Bt. JP (died 26 Oct 2009), suc. by his son

Sir Charles Anthony Culcheth Holcroft, 4th Bt.

Address: Apartado de Correos 223, 07210 Algaida, Mallorca, Spain

Holden, of Oakworth House, Keighley, Yorkshire (created 1 Jul 1893)

Sir Isaac Holden, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 13 Aug 1897), suc. by his son

Sir Angust Holden, 2nd Bt. JP MP, later 1st Baron Holden

The Baronetcy was held by the Barons Holden from 4 Jul 1908, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Holden, until 6 Jul 1951, when on the death of the 3rd Baron Holden the Barony of Holden became extinct and he was succeeded in the Holden Baronetcy by his first cousin once removed

Sir Isaac Holden Holden, 5th Bt. JP (died 5 Jan 1962), suc. by his son

Sir Edward Holden, 6th Bt.

Address: 40 South End, Osmotherley, North Yorkshire DL6 3BL

Holden, of The Firs, Leigh, co. Lancaster (created 19 Sep 1919)

Sir John Henry Holden, 1st Bt. JP (died 4 May 1926), suc. by his son

Sir George Holden, 2nd Bt. JP (died 26 Sep 1937), suc. by his son

Sir George Holden, 3rd Bt. (died 1976), suc. by his son

Sir John David Holden, 4th Bt.

Address: 13 Sterne Avenue, Tang Hall, York YO3 0TF

Holder, of Pitmaston, Moseley, Worcestershire (created 10 Mar 1898)

Sir John Charles Holder, 1st Bt. JP DL KGStJ (died 26 Apr 1923), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Charles Holder, 2nd Bt. JP (died 3 Aug 1945), suc. by his son

Sir John Eric Duncan Holder, 3rd Bt. (died 1986), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Henry Holder, 4th Bt.

Address: Westering, Holt Road, Cley-next-the-Sea, Holt, Norfolk NR25 7UA

Holderness, of Tadworth, co. Surrey (created 16 Feb 1920)

Sir Thomas William Holderness, 1st Bt. GCB KCSI (died 16 Sep 1924), suc. by his son

Sir Ernest William Elsmie Holderness, 2nd Bt. CBE (died 23 Aug 1968), suc. by his son

Sir Richard William Holderness, 3rd Bt. ARICS (died 30 May 1998), suc. by his son

Sir Martin William Holderness, 4th Bt.

Address: Cuckman's Farm, Ragged Hall Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL2 3NP

Holland later Holland-Hibbert, of Sandlebridge, Cheshire (created 1853)

The Baronetcy has been held by the Barons Knutsford (later Viscount Knutsford) since 23 Feb 1888, when the 2nd Baronet was created Baron Knutsford - see Viscount Knutsford

Hood, of Wimbledon, co. Surrey (created 16 Jan 1922)

Sir Joseph Hood, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 10 Jan 1931), suc. by his son

Sir Harold Joseph Hood, 2nd Bt. TD (died 5 Sep 2005), suc. by his son

Sir John Joseph Harold Hood, 3rd Bt.

Address: not known

Horlick, of Cowley Manor, co. Gloucester (created 18 Jul 1914)

Sir James Horlick, 1st Bt. JP DL (died 7 May 1921), suc. by his son

Sir Ernest Burford horlick, 2nd Bt. (died 7 Oct 1934), suc. by his son

Sir Peter James Cunliffe Horlick, 3rd Bt. (died 29 Jan 1958), suc. by his uncle

Sir James Nockells Horlick, 4th Bt. OBE MC MP (died 1 Jan 1973), suc. by his son

Sir John James MacDonald Horlick, 5th Bt. (died 20 Feb 1995), suc. by his son

Sir James Cunliffe William Horlick, 6th Bt.

Address: Braelangwell House, Blablair, Ross-shire IV7 8LQ

Horne, of Shackleford, Surrey (created 25 Mar 1929)

Sir William Edgar Horne, 1st Bt. JP DL MP (died 26 Sep 1941), suc. by his son

Sir Alan Edgar Horne, 2nd Bt. MC (died 4 Feb 1984), suc. by his grandson

Sir (Alan) Gray Anthony Horne, 3rd Bt.

Address: Château du Basty, Thenon, Dordogne, France

Horsbrugh-Porter, of Merrion Square, City and Co. of Dublin (created 22 Jul 1902)

Rt Hon Sir Andrew Marshall Porter, 1st Bt. QC MP (died 9 Jan 1919), suc. by his son

Sir John Scott Porter later Horsbrugh-Porter, 2nd Bt. (died 7 Mar 1953), suc. by his son

Sir Andrew Marshall Horsbrugh-Porter, 3rd Bt. DSO (died 1986), suc. by his son

Sir John Simon Horsbrugh-Porter, 4th Bt.

Address: Bowers Croft, Magpie Lane, Coleshill, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0LS

Horsfall, of Hayfield, Glusburn, West Riding of Yorkshire (created 27 Nov 1909)

Sir John Cousin Horsfall, 1st Bt. JP (died 18 Oct 1920), suc. by his son

Sir (John) Donald Horsfall, 2nd Bt. JP (died 1975), suc. by his son

Sir John Musgrave Horsfall, 3rd Bt. MC TD JP (died 12 Jan 2005), suc. by his son

Sir Edward John Wright Horsfall, 4th Bt.

Address: Long Thatch, Uffington, Oxfordshire SN7 7RP

Houldsworth, of Reddish, Manchester, co. Lancashire, and Coodham, Symington, Ayrshire (created 20 Jul 1887)

Sir William Henry Houldsworth, 1st Bt. DL MP (died 18 Apr 1917), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Hamilton Houldsworth, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 18 Dec 1947), suc. by his brother

Sir William Thomas Reginald Houldsworth, 3rd Bt. CBE TD JP DL (died 31 Dec 1960), suc. by his son

Sir Reginald Douglas Henry Houldsworth, 4th Bt. OBE TD (died 1989), suc. by his son

Sir Richard Thomas Reginald Houldsworth, 5th Bt.

Address: Kirkbride, Glenburn, Crosshill, Maybole, Ayrshire KA19 7QA

Houstoun-Boswall, of Blackadder (created 19 Jul 1836)

General Sir William Houstoun of Calderhall, 1st Bt. GCB GCH (died 8 Apr 1842), suc. by his son

Col Sir George Augustus Frederick Houstoun of Calderhall later Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 2nd Bt. DL (died 8 Jan 1886), suc. by his son

Capt Sir George Lauderdale Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 3rd Bt. DL (died 8 Feb 1908), suc. by his son

Capt Sir George Reginald Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 4th Bt. DL (killed in action 27 Sep 1915), suc. by his brother

Sir (Thomas) Randolph Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 5th Bt. (died 4 Dec 1953), suc. by his cousin

Sir Gordon Houstoun-Boswall-Preston later Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 6th Bt. (died 28 Feb 1961), suc. by his son

Sir Thomas Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 7th Bt. (died 28 Feb 1961), suc. by his son

Sir (Thomas) Alford Houstoun-Boswall of Blackadder, 8th Bt.

Address: 18 rue Basse, Biot 06410, France; 15 East 77th Street, New York, New York 10021, USA

Howard, of Great Rissington, co. Gloucester (created 1 Dec 1955)

Sir (Harold Walter) Seymour Howard, 1st Bt. KGStJ (died 15 Apr 1967), suc. by his son

Sir (Hamilton) Edward De Coucey Howard, 2nd Bt. GBE KStJ (died 16 Mar 2001), suc. by his son

Sir David Howarth Seymour Howard, 3rd Bt.

Address: 8 Monkwell Square, London EC2Y 5BN

Howard-Lawson, of Brough Hall, Yorkshire (created 8 Sep 1841)

Sir William Wright later Lawson, 1st Bt. (died 22 Jun 1865), suc. by his son

Sir John Lawson, 2nd Bt. JP DL (died 10 Dec 1910), suc. by his son

Sir Henry Joseph Lawson, 3rd Bt. (died 21 Oct 1947), suc. by his son

Sir Ralph Henry Lawson, 4th Bt. (died 13 Feb 1975), suc. by his brother

Sir William Howard Lawson, 5th Bt. DL (died 1990), suc. by his son

Sir John Philip Howard Lawson later Howard later Howard-Lawson, 6th Bt.

Address: Hunter Hall, Great Salkeld, Cumbria CA11 9NA

Hughes-Morgan, of Penally, co. Pembroke (created 27 Jun 1925)

Sir David Morgan later Hughes-Morgan, 1st Bt. JP (died 16 Mar 1941), suc. by his son

Sir John Vernon Hughes-Morgan, 2nd Bt. (died 13 Jan 1969), suc. by his son

His Honour Judge Sir David John Hughes-Morgan, 3rd Bt. CB CBE QC (died 15 Jul 2006), suc. by his son

Sir (Ian) Parry David Hughes-Morgan, 4th Bt.

Address: Hambledon, Loudhams Wood Lane, Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire HP8 4AP

Huntington-Whiteley, of Grimley, Worcester (created 8 Feb 1918)

Sir Herbert James Whiteley later Huntington-Whiteley, 1st Bt. JP MP (died 22 Jan 1936), suc. by his son

Sir Herbert Maurice Huntington-Whiteley, 2nd Bt. (died 18 May 1975), suc. by his son

Sir Hugo Baldwin Huntington-Whiteley, 3rd Bt. DL (died 17 Jun 2014), suc. by his brother

John Miles Huntington-Whiteley, de jure 4th Bt. (awaiting proof of succession)

Addresses: Ripple Hall, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 6EY; 12 Stafford Terrace, London W8 7BH

Hutchison, of Thurle, Parish of Streatley, co. Berkshire (created 6 Jul 1939)

Sir Robert Hutchison, 1st Bt. MD FRCP (died 12 Feb 1960), suc. by his son

Sir Peter Hutchison, 2nd Bt. (died 16 Jan 1998), suc. by his son

Sir Robert Hutchison, 3rd Bt.

Address: Hawthorn Cottage, Lower Road, Grundisburgh, Suffolk IP13 6UQ

Hutchison, of Rossie, co. Perth (created 26 Jan 1956)

Sir James Riley Holt Hutchison of Rossie, 1st Bt. DSO TD MP (died 1979), suc. by his son

Sir Peter Craft Hutchison of Rossie, 2nd Bt. CBE

Address: Broich, Kippen, Stirlingshire FK8 3EN

 

Last updated 13 Jun 2018

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ã Copyright: Heraldic Media Limited. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

"