Cracroft's Peerage
The Complete Guide to the British Peerage & Baronetage

If you have found this page useful, why not make a donation to The Peerage Research Trust so that we can continue to maintain and develop Cracroft's Peerage?


| Search this site | Introduction | Contents | The Monarchy | The Peerage | The Baronetage | Untitled Families | Orders of Chivalry | Miscellaneous | Forums | Contact Us | Links |

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dalhousie, Marquess of (UK, 1849 - 1860)

 

Creation: let.pat. 25 Aug 1849

 

Extinct: 22 Dec 1860

 

Family name: Ramsay

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arms:

See Earl of Dalhousie

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

James Andrew [Ramsay later Broun-Ramsay], 10th Earl of Dalhousie later 1st Marquess of Dalhousie, KT PC

1st surv. son of George [Ramsay], 9th Earl of Dalhousie, by his wife Christian Brown, only child and hrss. of Charles Broun of Colstoun

born

22 Apr 1812

mar.

21 Jan 1836 Lady Susan Georgiana Hay, Lady of the Bedchamber 1842 (b. 13 Mar 1817; d. 6 May 1853), 1st dau. of George [Hay], 8th Marquess of Tweeddale, by his wife Lady Susan Montagu, 3rd dau. of William [Montagu], 5th Duke of Manchester

children

1. Lady Susan Georgiana Broun-Ramsay CI (b. 9 Jan 1837; dsp. 22 Jan 1898), mar. (1) 21 Nov 1863 (div. 1890) Robert [Bourke], 1st Baron Connemara, and (2) 10 Oct 1894 Surg Lt Col William Hamilton Briggs later Broun

2. Lady Edith Christian Broun-Ramsay (d. 28 Oct 1871), mar. 9 Aug 1859 as his first wife Rt Hon Sir James Fergusson of Kilkerran, 6th Bt., GCSI KCMG CIE (d. 14 Jan 1907), and had issue

died

s.p.m. 19 Dec 1860

created

25 Aug 1849 Marquess of Dalhousie, of Dalhousie Castle in the County of Edinburgh, and of the Punjab

suc. by

cousin in his Scottish titles

note

Grand Master of Freemasons of Scotland 1836-38; Member of Parliament (Conservative later Peelite) for co. Haddington 1837-38; suc. his father as 10th Earl of Dalhousie 21 May 1838; Privy Councillor 1843; Vice President of the Board of Trade 1843-45 and President 1845-46;  Captain of Deal Castle 1843-48; Lord Clerk Register 1845-60; Elder Brother of the Trinity House 1846-60; Governor General of India 1847-56;  Knight of the Thistle 1848; President of the Royal Company of Archers 1848-60; Governor of the Bank of Scotland 1852-60; Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports 1853-60

 

On the death of the 1st Marquess of Dalhousie the United Kingdom titles of Marquess of Dalhousie and Baron Dalhousie (cr. 1815) became extinct and he was succeeded in his Scottish titles by his cousin, Fox Maule later Maule Ramsay.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Copyright: Heraldic Media Limited. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

"