Cracroft's Peerage
The Complete Guide to the British Peerage & Baronetage

If you have found this page useful, why not make a donation to The Peerage Research Trust so that we can continue to maintain and develop Cracroft's Peerage?


| Search this site | Introduction | Contents | The Monarchy | The Peerage | The Baronetage | Untitled Families | Orders of Chivalry | Miscellaneous | Forums | Contact Us | Links |

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lindley, Baron (UK, 1900 - 1921)

 

Creation: let.pat. 10 May 1900

 

Extinct: 13 Dec 1921

 

Family name: Lindley

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arms:

Argent on a Chief nebuly Azure a Quatrefoil between two Griffin's Heads all Argent

Crest:

In front of a Pelican in her piety Argent vulning herself proper and charged with a Pheon point downwards three Quatrefoils fesswise Or

Supporters:

Dexter: A Griffin wings elevated Argent;  Sinister: A Pelican wings elevated also Argent, vulned and each standing on a Fasces proper

Motto:

 Sis Fortis

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Nathaniel [Lindley], Baron Lindley, PC

2nd son of Prof John Lindley, of Acton Green, co. Middlesex, by his wife Sarah Freestone, dau. of Anthony George Freestone, of St Margaret's, South Elmham, co. Suffolk

born

29 Nov 1828

mar.

5 Aug 1858 Sarah Katherine Teale (d. 8 Feb 1912), dau. of Edward John Teale, of Leeds, co. York

children

1. Brig Gen Hon John Edward Lindley, served in South African War 1899-1900, Commandant School of Instruction, Imperial Yeomanry 1901-03, commanding officer 3rd Cavalry Brigade, Irish Command 1907-10, commanding officer Welsh Division Territorial Force 1914-15 (b. 15 Sep 1860; d. 7 Apr 1925), mar. 28 Sep 1887 Isabel Nichols (b. 4 Apr 1864; d. 28 Nov 1956), 2nd dau. of Francis Morgan Nichols, of Lawford Hall, co. Essex, by his wife Mary Buchanan, 1st dau. and cohrss. of Walter Buchanan, of Sussex Place, Hyde Park, London, and had issue

2. Hon Walter Barry Lindley, barrister, Judge of Devon and Somerset County Court 1912, Deputy Chairman of Somerset Quarter Sessions (b. 31 Dec 1861; d. 19...), mar. 26 Feb 1908 Hilda Mary Fox, dau. of Capt C M Fox, of Corfe House, Taunton, co. Devon

3. Hon Lennox Hannay Lindley, of Roughton Hall, Woodhall Spa, co. Lincoln, physician to the Shah of Persia at Tehran (b. 14 May 1868 ; d. 19...), mar. (1) 1898 Caroline Grevotte (d. 18 Sep 1911), and (2) 21 Jun 1913 Adelaide Rosa Parlby (widow of Col G C H Parlby), dau. of Roger Kerrison, of Glevering Hall, co. Suffolk, and had issue by his first wife

4. Percy Hooker Lindley (b. 14 May 1868; dvp. 1871)

5. Rt Hon Sir Francis Oswald Lindley GCMG CB CBE, Ambassador to Vienna 1920-21, Athens 1922-23, Oslo 1929-30, Lisbon 1929-31 and Tokyo 1931-34 (b. 12 Jun 1872; d. 17 Aug 1950), mar. 12 Jan 1903 Hon Ethelreda Mary Fraser (b. 22 Nov 1872; d. 9 Oct 1949), 3rd dau. of Simon [Fraser], 13th Lord Lovat, by his wife Alice Mary Weld-Blundell, dau. of Thomas Weld-Blundell, of Ince Blundell Hall, co. Lancaster, and had issue

1. Hon Jessie Louisa Lindley

2. Hon Annie Clayton Lindley (d. 27 Sep 1908), mar. 28 Apr 1886 as his first wife Sir William Cameron Gull, 2nd Bt., OBE MP, and had issue

3. Mary Beatrice Lindley (dvp. 1895)

4. Hon Constance Mary Lindley (dsp. 14 Dec 1935), mar. 5 Oct 1909 Maj Cecil Francis Gurney, of Berry Hall, Walsingham, co. Norfolk (b. 1 Nov 1862; dsp. 16 Sep 1935), 5th son of Francis Hay Gurney, of Thickthorn, co. Norfolk (by his wife Margaret Charlotte ffolkes, dau. of Sir William Browne ffolkes, 2nd Bt., of Hillington, co. Norfolk), 1st son and heir of Daniel Gurney, of North Runcton Hall, co. Norfolk, by his wife Lady Harriet Jemima Hay, 2nd dau. by his second wife of William [Hay], 17th Earl of Erroll

died

13 Dec 1921

created

10 May 1900 for life Baron Lindley, of East Carleton in the County of Norfolk

note

barrister, Middle Temple 1850, QC 1872, Bencher 1874, Treasurer 1892; Serjeant-at-Law 1875; Justice of the Common Pleas 1875; Judge of the Common Pleas Division of the High Court of Justice 1875-80 and of the Queen's Bench Division 1880-81; knighted 1875; a Lord Justice of Appeal 1881-97; Privy Councillor 1881; Master of the Rolls 1897-1900; a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary 1900-05

 

 First written 16 Sep 2004

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Copyright: Heraldic Media Limited. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

"