Cracroft's Peerage
The Complete Guide to the British Peerage & Baronetage

If you have found this page useful, why not make a donation to The Peerage Research Trust so that we can continue to maintain and develop Cracroft's Peerage?


| Search this site | Introduction | Contents | The Monarchy | The Peerage | The Baronetage | Untitled Families | Orders of Chivalry | Miscellaneous | Forums | Contact Us | Links |

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moulton, Baron (UK, 1912 - 1921)

 

Creation: let.pat. 1 Oct 1912

 

Extinct: 29 Mar 1921

 

Family name: Moulton

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arms:

Gules four Bars per pale Argent and Or two Flaunches of the third each charged with a Sun of the field

Crest:

Upon a Mount a Lamb statant proper holding in the mouth a Trefoil slipped Vert the whole between four Ears of Wheat stalked and leaved two on either side also proper

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Fletcher [Moulton], Baron Moulton, PC

3rd son of Rev James Egan Moulton

born

18 Nov 1844

mar. (1)

24 Apr 1875 Clara Thompson (widow of R W Thompson, of Edinburgh; d. 13 Jul 1888)

only child by first wife

1. Capt Hon Hugh Fletcher Moulton, barrister, Middle Temple, Member of Parliament for Salisbury 1923-24 (b. 1 Apr 1876; d. 19...), mar. 30 Jul 1902 Ida Houghton, dau. of G B Houghton

mar. (2)

20 May 1901 Mary May Davies (d. 25 Jan 1909), dau. of Maj Henry Davies, of La Floridiana, Naples, Italy

only child by second wife

1. Hon Sylvia May Fletcher Moulton, barrister, Middle Temple (b. 15 Jun 1902; d. 19...)

died

29 Mar 1921

created

1 Oct 1912 for life Baron Moulton, of Bank in the County of Southampton

note

barrister, Middle Temple 1874, QC 1885, Bencher and Treasurer 1910; Member of Parliament (Liberal) for Clapham 1885-86, for South Hackney 1894-95 and for Launceston 1898-1906; a Lord Justice of Appeal 1906-12; knighted 1906; Privy Councillor 1906; Fellow and Member of the Senate of the University of London; Member of the Royal Commissions on Civil Service Remuneration, Gas, etc.; Chairman, Medical Research Committee; a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary 1912; Chairman, Committees on Chemical Products and High Explosives 1914; Director-General Explosive Supplies, Ministry of Munitions 1915

 

 First written 16 Sep 2004

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ã Copyright: Heraldic Media Limited. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

"