Cracroft's Peerage
The Complete Guide to the British Peerage & Baronetage

If you have found this page useful, why not make a donation to The Peerage Research Trust so that we can continue to maintain and develop Cracroft's Peerage?


| Search this site | Introduction | Contents | The Monarchy | The Peerage | The Baronetage | Untitled Families | Orders of Chivalry | Miscellaneous | Forums | Contact Us | Links |

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stanhope, Earl (GB, 1718 - 1967)

 

Creation: let.pat. 14 Apr 1718

 

Extinct: 15 Aug 1967

 

Family name: Stanhope

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arms:

Quarterly Ermine and Gules, a Crescent for difference

Crest:

A Tower Azure issuant from the battlements a Demi Lion Or ducally crowned Gules holding between the paws a Grenade fired proper

Supporters:

Dexter: a Talbot Ermine; Sinister:  a Wolf Or ducally crowned Gules, each charged on the shoulder with a Crescent

Motto:

A Deo et Rege

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

James [Stanhope], 1st Viscount Stanhope of Mahon later 1st Earl Stanhope, PC

1st son and heir of Hon Alexander Stanhope, Envoy to Spain and to the States General (by his wife Catherine Burghill, dau. of Arnold Burghill, of Thinghill Parva, co. Hereford), only son his second wife of Philip [Stanhope], 1st Earl of Chesterfield

born

1673

mar.

24 Feb 1712/3 Lucy Pitt (b. c.1694; d. 24 Feb 1722/3), 2nd dau. of Thomas Pitt, of Blandford, co. Dorset, Governor of Fort St George, by his wife Jane Innes, dau. of James Innes, of Reid Hall, co. Moray

children

1. Hon Philip Stanhope, later 2nd Earl Stanhope

2. Hon George Stanhope (b. 28 Dec 1717; d. unm. 1754)

died

5 Feb 1720/1

created

2 Jul 1717 Baron Stanhope of Elvaston, of Elvaston in the County of Derby, and Viscount Stanhope of Mahon, with a special remainder, failing heirs male of his body, to those of his second cousin "John Stanhope of Elvaston, Esq., dec'd."

14 Apr 1718 Earl Stanhope, with remainder to the heirs male of his body

suc. by

son

note

ADC to the Duke of Schomberg 1691, Sgt 1691/2 and Capt 1693; served in the Low Countries 1694-97 as Capt in Col Gibson's Regt of Foot 1693/4 and Lt Col 1st Regt of Foot Guards 1695; Col of the 11th Foot 1701/2 and of a Regt of Dragoons in Spain 1710-11; Member of Parliament (Whig) for Newport 1702 and 1717, for Cockermouth 1702-13 and 1715-17, and for Wendover 1714-15; served in Spain, Flanders and Portugal; Brig Gen 1704; Envoy Extraordinary to Charles III of Spain 1706-07 and 1708-10; Maj Gen 1707; Lieut Gen 1708/9; Commander in Chief of the British Forces in Spain 1708-10; captured Mahon, Minorca 1708; after several further victories he was forced to surrender to the French in 1710 and was held a prisoner until 1712; Secretary of State for the South 1714-16, and for the North 1716-17 and 1718-21; Privy Councillor 1714; Ambassador to Vienna 1714; First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer 1717-18; Ambassador to Paris and Madrid 1718, to Paris 1720 and to Berlin 1720; a Lord Justice of the Realm 1719 and 1720

 

Philip [Stanhope], 2nd Earl Stanhope

born

14 Aug 1714

mar.

25 Jul 1745 Lady Grizel Hamilton (b. c.1718; d. 28 Dec 1811), sister of Thomas [Hamilton], 7th Earl of Haddington, and 1st dau. of Hon Charles Hamilton, styled Lord Binning (by his wife Rachel Baillie, dau. and eventual hrss. of George Baillie, of Jerviswood, co. Lanark), 1st son and heir ap. of Thomas [Hamilton], 6th Earl of Haddington

children

1. Hon Philip Stanhope, styled Viscount Mahon (b. 5 Jul 1746; dvp. 6 Jul 1763)

2. Hon Charles Stanhope, later 3rd Earl Stanhope

died

7 Mar 1786

suc. by

son

 

Charles [Stanhope], 3rd Earl Stanhope

born

3 Aug 1753

mar. (1)

19 Dec 1774 Lady Hester Pitt (b. 19 Oct 1755; dspm. 20 Jul 1780), 1st dau. of William [Pitt], 1st Earl of Chatham, by his wife Lady Hester Grenville, suo jure Baroness Chatham, sister of Richard [Grenville later Grenville-Temple], 2nd Earl Temple, and only dau. of Richard Grenville MP, of Wootton under Barnwood, co. Buckingham

children by first wife

1. Lady Hester Lucy Stanhope (b. 12 Mar 1776; d. 23 Jun 1839)

2. Lady Griselda Stanhope (b. 21 Jul 1778; d. 13 Oct 1851), mar. 29 Aug 1800 John Tickell, of Hambleton, co. Hampshire

3. Lady Lucy Rachel Stanhope (b. 20 Feb 1780; d. 1 Mar 1814), mar. 26 Apr 1796 Thomas Taylor, of Sevenoaks, co. Kent, and had issue

mar. (2)

19 Mar 1781 Louisa Grenville (b. 10 Aug 1758; d. 6 Mar 1829), dau. and hrss. of Hon Henry Grenville, Governor of Barbados (by his wife Margaret Eleanor Banks, dau. of Joseph Banks, of Revesby Abbey, co. Lincoln), 4th son of Hester Temple, suo jure Countess Temple

children by second wife

1. Hon Philip Henry Stanhope, later 4th Earl Stanhope

2. Maj Hon Charles Banks Stanhope (b. 3 Jun 1785; d. at the Battle of Corunna 16 Jan 1809)

3. Lt Col Hon James Hamilton Stanhope (b. 7 Sep 1788; d. 5 Mar 1825), mar. 9 Jul 1820 Lady Frederica Louisa Murray (d. 14 Sep 1823), 1st dau. of David William [Murray], 3rd Earl of Mansfield, and had issue:

1a. James Banks Stanhope, of Revesby Abbey, co. Lincoln, Member of Parliament for North Lincolnshire 1851-68 (b. 13 May 1821; d. 18 Jan 1904)

died

15 Dec 1816

suc. by

son by second wife

note

Major of Dragoons in the Swiss Militia 1771-73; Member of Parliament for Chipping Wycombe 1780-86

 

Philip Henry [Stanhope], 4th Earl Stanhope

born

4 Dec 1781

mar.

19 Nov 1803 Hon Catharine Lucy Smith (d. 1 Oct 1843), 2nd dau. of Robert [Smith], 1st Baron Carrington, by his wife Anne Boldero-Barnard, 1st dau. of Lewyns Boldero-Barnard, of Cave Castle, co. York

children

1. Hon Philip Henry Stanhope, later 5th Earl Stanhope

2. Hon George Joseph Stanhope (b. 17 Mar 1806; dvp. 25 Nov 1828)

1. Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope (b. 1 Jun 1819; d. 18 May 1901), mar. (1) 20 Sep 1843 Hon Archibald Primrose MP, styled Lord Dalmeny (dvp. 23 Jan 1851), 1st son and heir ap. by his first wife of Archibald John [Primrose], 4th Earl of Rosebery, and (2) 2 Aug 1854 Harry George [Vane later Powlett], 4th Duke of Cleveland, and had issue by her first husband

died

2 May 1855

suc. by

son

note

Member of Parliament (Whig) for Wendover 1806-07, for Kingston-upon-Hull 1807-12, and for Midhurst 1812-16; Keeper of the Records, Dublin Castle 1805-55; Lieut Governor of Dublin Castle 1809; Surveyor of the Green Wax of the Court of Exchequer 1819

 

Philip Henry [Stanhope], 5th Earl Stanhope

born

30 Jan 1805

mar.

10 Jul 1834 Emily Harriet Kerrison (b. 10 Sep 1815; d. 31 Dec 1873), 2nd dau. of Gen Sir Edward Kerrison, 1st Bt. GCH KCB, by his wife Mary Ellice, dau. of Alexander Ellice, of Pittencrieff, co. Fife

children

1. Hon Arthur Philip Stanhope, later 6th Earl Stanhope

2. Rt Hon Edward Stanhope, Member of Parliament for Horncastle, Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Trade 1875-78, Under-Secretary of State for India 1875-80, President of the Board of Trade 1885-86, Secretary of State for the Colonies 1886-87 and Secretary of State for War 1887-92 (b. 24 Sep 1840; dsp. 21 Dec 1893), mar. 18 May 1870 Lucy Constance Egerton (d. 24 Oct 1907), yst. dau. of Rev Thomas Egerton

3. Hon Henry Augustus Stanhope, of Ashe Warren, Overton, co. Hampshire (b. 4 Dec 1845; dspm. 17 Jun 1933), mar. 2 Nov 1878 Hon Mildred Vernon (b. 8 Feb 1853; dspm. 18 mar 1915), 2nd dau. of Augustus Henry [Vernon], 6th Baron Vernon, by his wife Lady Harriet Frances Maria Anson, 3rd dau. of Thomas William [Anson], 1st Earl of Lichfield, and had issue

4. Hon Philip James Stanhope, later 1st Baron Weardale

1. Lady Mary Catherine Stanhope (b. 3 Feb 1844; d. 30 Jun 1876), mar. 18 Feb 1868 as his first wife Frederick [Lygon], 6th Earl Beauchamp, and had issue

died

24 Dec 1875

suc. by

son

note

Member of Parliament (Tory) for Wootton Bassett 1830-32 and for Hertford 1832-33 and 1835-52; Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1834-35; Joint Secretary to the India Board 1845-46; President of the Society of Antiquaries 1846-75; a Trustee of the British Museum 1846-75 and the National Portrait Gallery 1856-75; Lord Rector of Marischal College, Aberdeen 1858-59

 

Arthur Philip [Stanhope], 6th Earl Stanhope

born

13 Sep 1838

mar.

2 Mar 1869 Evelyn Henrietta Pennefather (d. 8 Dec 1923), only dau. of Richard Pennefather, of Knockeevan, co. Tipperary, by his wife Lady Emily Arabella Georgiana Butler, 3rd dau. of Richard [Butler], 1st Earl of Glengall

children

1. Hon James Richard Stanhope, later 7th Earl Stanhope

2. Capt Hon Richard Philip Stanhope (b. 16 Jan 1885; d. 15 Sep 1916), mar. 13 May 1914 Lady Beryl Franziska Kathleen Bianca Trench (b. 8 Oct 1893; mar. (2) 5 Jul 1917 (div. 1927) Lt Cmdr Walter Raleigh Gilbert RN, 1st son of Rev Walter Raleigh Gilbert, of The Priory, Bodmin, co. Cornwall, and (3) 2 Dec 1931 Francis Edward Selby Groves, of Westfield, Leasingham, co. Lincoln, son of Herbert John Groves, of Weymouth), 1st dau. by his first wife of William Frederick Le Poer [Trench], 5th Earl of Clancarty

died

19 Apr 1905

suc. by

son

note

Lieut, Grenadier Guards 1858, Capt 1862, Instructor of Musketry 1863-68; Member of Parliament (Conservative) for Leominster 1868 and for East Suffolk 1870-75; a Lord of the Treasury 1874-75; First Church Estates Commissioner 1878-1905; Lord Lieutenant of Kent 1890-1905

 

James Richard [Stanhope], 7th Earl Stanhope, KG DSO MC PC

born

11 Nov 1880

mar.

16 Apr 1921 Lady Eileen Agatha Browne (dsp. 18 Sep 1940), 1st dau. of George Ulick [Browne], 6th Marquess of Sligo, by his wife Agatha Stewart Hodgson, dau. of J Stewart Hodgson, of Lythe Hill, Haslemere

died

s.p. 15 Aug 1967

note

joined Grenadier Guards 1901, in South African War 1902, Lieut 1904, ADC to General Officer commanding London District 1906-08, Capt 1908, Maj 1909; Member of LCC for Lewisham 1910-13; served in World War I 1914-18, Capt 1914-15, Maj and temp Lt Col 1916; MC 1916; DSO 1917; Parliamentary Secretary to the War Office 1918-19; Civil Lord of the Admiralty1924-29; Privy Councillor 1929; Trustee of the National Portrait Gallery 1930; Parliamentary and Financial Secretary to the Admiralty 1931; Under-Secretary of State for War and Vice President of the Army Council 1931-34; Knight of the Garter 1934; Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1934-36; Member of the Council of the Duchy of Lancaster 1935-37; First Commissioner of Works 1936-37; President of the Board of Education 1937-38; First Lord of the Admiralty 1938-39; Leader of the House of Lords 1938-40; Lord President of the Council 1939-40; suc. his kinsman, Edward Henry [Scudamore-Stanhope], 12th Earl of Chesterfield, as Earl of Chesterfield and Baron Stanhope 1952

 

On the death of the 7th Earl Stanhope the Earldoms of Stanhope and Chesterfield and the Barony of Stanhope, previously held by the Earls of Chesterfield, became extinct. The Viscountcy of Stanhope of Mahon and the Barony of Stanhope of Elvaston, which had previously been held by the Earls Stanhope, passed in accordance with their special remainders to his kinsman, William Henry Leicester [Stanhope], 11th Earl of Harrington.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ã Copyright: Heraldic Media Limited. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

"